139.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:
(1) "Advertising and promotional direct mail" means direct mail the primary
purpose of which is to attract public attention to a product, person, business, or
* * *
digital property is transferred but the seller retains the title as security for
the payment of the price; and
(c) A transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of tangible
personal property or digital property which has been produced, fabricated,
or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any publication;
"Recycled materials" means materials which have been recovered or diverted
from the solid waste stream and reused or returned to use in the form of raw
materials or products;
"Recycling purposes" means those activities undertaken in which materials that
would otherwise become solid waste are collected, separated, or processed in
order to be reused or returned to use in the form of raw materials or products;
(a) "Repair, replacement, or spare parts" means any tangible personal
property used to maintain, restore, mend, or repair machinery or
equipment.
(b) "Repair, replacement, or spare parts" does not include machine oils,
grease, or industrial tools;
(a)
"Retailer" means:
1.
Every person engaged in the business of making retail sales of
tangible personal property, digital property, or furnishing any
services included in KRS 139.200;
2.
Every person engaged in the business of making sales at auction of
tangible personal property or digital property owned by the person or
others for storage, use or other consumption, except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this subsection;
3.
Every person making more than two (2) retail sales of tangible
personal property or digital property during any twelve (12) month
period, including sales made in the capacity of assignee for the
benefit of creditors, or receiver or trustee in bankruptcy;
4.
Any person conducting a race meeting under the provision of KRS
Chapter 230, with respect to horses which are claimed during the
meeting.
(b) When the department determines that it is necessary for the efficient
administration of this chapter to regard any salesmen, representatives,
peddlers, or canvassers as the agents of the dealers, distributors,
supervisors or employers under whom they operate or from whom they
obtain the tangible personal property or digital property sold by them,
irrespective of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on
behalf of the dealers, distributors, supervisors or employers, the
department may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors,
supervisors or employers as retailers for purposes of this chapter.
(c) 1.
Any person making sales at a charitable auction for a qualifying
entity shall not be a retailer for purposes of the sales made at the
charitable auction if:
a.
The qualifying entity, not the person making sales at the
auction, is sponsoring the auction;
b.
The purchaser of tangible personal property at the auction
directly pays the qualifying entity sponsoring the auction for the
property and not the person making the sales at the auction;
and
c.
The qualifying entity, not the person making sales at the
auction, is responsible for the collection, control, and
disbursement of the auction proceeds.
2.
If the conditions set forth in subparagraph 1. of this paragraph are
met, the qualifying entity sponsoring the auction shall be the retailer
for purposes of the sales made at the charitable auction.
3.
For purposes of this paragraph, "qualifying entity" means a resident:
a.
Church;
b.
School;
c.
Civic club; or
d.
Any other nonprofit charitable, religious, or educational
organization;
(28) "Retail sale" means any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than
resale, sublease, or subrent;
(29) (a) "Ringtones" means digitized sound files that are downloaded onto a
device and that may be used to alert the customer with respect to a
communication.
(b) "Ringtones" shall not include ringback tones or other digital files that are
not stored on the purchaser's communications device;
(30) (a) "Sale" means the furnishing of any services included in KRS 139.200;
any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease, or rental,
conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of
tangible personal property; or digital property transferred electronically for
a consideration, and includes:
1.
The producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting of
tangible personal property or digital property for a consideration for
purchasers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials
used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting;
2.
A transaction whereby the possession of tangible personal property
(31)
(32)
(33)
(34)
(35)
(36)
or digital property is transferred, but the seller retains the title as
security for the payment of the price; and
3.
A transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of tangible
personal property or digital property which has been produced,
fabricated, or printed to the special order of the purchaser.
(b) This definition shall apply regardless of the classification of a transaction
under generally accepted accounting principles, the Internal Revenue
Code, or other provisions of federal, state, or local law;
"Seller" includes every person engaged in the business of selling tangible
personal property, digital property, or services of a kind, the gross receipts from
the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales
tax, and every person engaged in making sales for resale;
(a) "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose
except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely
outside this state of tangible personal property or digital property
purchased from a retailer.
(b) "Storage" does not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising any right
or power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently
* * *