139.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:
(1) "Advertising and promotional direct mail" means direct mail the primary
purpose of which is to attract public attention to a product, person, business, or
* * *
tangible personal property or digital property for a consideration for
purchasers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials
used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting;
2.
A transaction whereby the possession of tangible personal property
(31)
(32)
(33)
(34)
(35)
(36)
or digital property is transferred, but the seller retains the title as
security for the payment of the price; and
3.
A transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of tangible
personal property or digital property which has been produced,
fabricated, or printed to the special order of the purchaser.
(b) This definition shall apply regardless of the classification of a transaction
under generally accepted accounting principles, the Internal Revenue
Code, or other provisions of federal, state, or local law;
"Seller" includes every person engaged in the business of selling tangible
personal property, digital property, or services of a kind, the gross receipts from
the retail sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales
tax, and every person engaged in making sales for resale;
(a) "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose
except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely
outside this state of tangible personal property or digital property
purchased from a retailer.
(b) "Storage" does not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising any right
or power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently
transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside the state,
or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into,
attached to, or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be
transported outside the state and thereafter used solely outside the state;
"Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner
perceptible to the senses and includes natural, artificial, and mixed gas,
electricity, water, steam, and prewritten computer software;
"Taxpayer" means any person liable for tax under this chapter;
"Transferred electronically" means accessed or obtained by the purchaser by
means other than tangible storage media; and
(a) "Use" includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal
property or digital property incident to the ownership of that property, or
by any transaction in which possession is given, or by any transaction
involving digital property where the right of access is granted.
(b) "Use" does not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising any right or
power over tangible personal property or digital property for the purpose
of:
1.
Selling tangible personal property or digital property in the regular
course of business; or
2.
Subsequently transporting tangible personal property outside the
state for use thereafter solely outside the state, or for the purpose of
being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or
incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported
outside the state and thereafter used solely outside the state.
Effective:July 1, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 33, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2011. -- Amended
2009 Ky. Acts ch. 73, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2009; and ch. 86, sec. 13,
effective August 1, 2009. -- Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 4, effective
August 1, 2008. -- Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 5, Art. I, sec. 1, effective February
5, 1960.
Legislative Research Commission Note (8/1/2009). The Reviser of Statutes has
altered the numbering of subsection (26) of this statute from the way it appeared
in 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 73, sec. 1 under the authority of KRS 7.136(1)(c).