139.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise provides:
(1) "Advertising and promotional direct mail" means direct mail the primary
purpose of which is to attract public attention to a product, person, business, or
* * *
Which is incorporated for the first time into a plant facility
established in this state; and
3.
Which does not replace machinery in the plant facility unless that
machinery purchased to replace existing machinery:
a.
Increases the consumption of recycled materials at the plant
facility by not less than ten percent (10%);
b.
Performs different functions;
c.
Is used to manufacture a different product; or
d.
Has a greater productive capacity, as measured in units of
production, than the machinery being replaced.
(b) The term "machinery for new and expanded industry" does not include
repair, replacement, or spare parts of any kind regardless of whether the
purchase of repair, replacement, or spare parts is required by the
manufacturer or vendor as a condition of sale or as a condition of
warranty.
(c) The term "processing production" shall include the processing and
packaging of raw materials, in-process materials, and finished products;
the processing and packaging of farm and dairy products for sale; and the
extraction of minerals, ores, coal, clay, stone, and natural gas;
(16) "Manufacturing" means any process through which material having little or no
commercial value for its intended use before processing has appreciable
commercial value for its intended use after processing by the machinery. The
manufacturing or processing production process commences with the
movement of raw materials from storage into a continuous, unbroken,
integrated process and ends when the product being manufactured is
packaged and ready for sale;
(17) (a) "Occasional sale" includes:
1.
A sale of tangible personal property or digital property not held or
used by a seller in the course of an activity for which he or she is
required to hold a seller's permit, provided such sale is not one (1) of
a series of sales sufficient in number, scope, and character to
constitute an activity requiring the holding of a seller's permit. In the
case of the sale of the entire, or a substantial portion of the nonretail
assets of the seller, the number of previous sales of similar assets
shall be disregarded in determining whether or not the current sale
or sales shall qualify as an occasional sale; or
2.
Any transfer of all or substantially all the tangible personal property
or digital property held or used by a person in the course of such an
activity when after such transfer the real or ultimate ownership of
such property is substantially similar to that which existed before
such transfer.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection, stockholders, bondholders, partners,
or other persons holding an interest in a corporation or other entity are
regarded as having the "real or ultimate ownership" of the tangible
personal property or digital property of such corporation or other entity;
(18) (a)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
"Other direct mail" means any direct mail that is not advertising and
* * *
purchased from a retailer.
(b) "Storage" does not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising any right
or power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently
transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside the state,
or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into,
attached to, or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be
transported outside the state and thereafter used solely outside the state;
"Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner
perceptible to the senses and includes natural, artificial, and mixed gas,
electricity, water, steam, and prewritten computer software;
"Taxpayer" means any person liable for tax under this chapter;
"Transferred electronically" means accessed or obtained by the purchaser by
means other than tangible storage media; and
(a) "Use" includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal
property or digital property incident to the ownership of that property, or
by any transaction in which possession is given, or by any transaction
involving digital property where the right of access is granted.
(b) "Use" does not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising any right or
power over tangible personal property or digital property for the purpose
of:
1.
Selling tangible personal property or digital property in the regular
course of business; or
2.
Subsequently transporting tangible personal property outside the
state for use thereafter solely outside the state, or for the purpose of
being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or
incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported
outside the state and thereafter used solely outside the state.
Effective:July 1, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 33, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2011. -- Amended
2009 Ky. Acts ch. 73, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2009; and ch. 86, sec. 13,
effective August 1, 2009. -- Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 4, effective
August 1, 2008. -- Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 5, Art. I, sec. 1, effective February
5, 1960.
Legislative Research Commission Note (8/1/2009). The Reviser of Statutes has
altered the numbering of subsection (26) of this statute from the way it appeared
in 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 73, sec. 1 under the authority of KRS 7.136(1)(c).