2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 132 - LEVY AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES 132.027 City and urban-county government tax rate limitation -- Levy exceeding compensating tax rate subject to recall vote or reconsideration.
132.027 City and urban-county government tax rate limitation -- Levy
exceeding compensating tax rate subject to recall vote or
reconsideration.
(1)
(2)
(3)
No city or urban-county government shall levy a tax rate which exceeds the
compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 until the city or urban-county
government has complied with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section.
(a) Cities or urban-county governments proposing to levy a tax rate which
exceeds the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 shall hold a
public hearing to hear comments from the public regarding the proposed
tax rate. The hearing shall be held in the principal office of the taxing
district, or, in the event the taxing district has no office, or the office is not
suitable for a hearing, the hearing shall be held in a suitable facility as
near as possible to the geographic center of the district.
(b) The city or urban-county government shall advertise the hearing by
causing to be published at least twice in two (2) consecutive weeks, in the
newspaper of largest circulation in the county, a display type
advertisement of not less than twelve (12) column inches, the following:
1.
The tax rate levied in the preceding year, and the revenue produced
by that rate;
2.
The tax rate proposed for the current year and the revenue
expected to be produced by that rate;
3.
The compensating tax rate and the revenue expected from it;
4.
The revenue expected from new property and personal property;
5.
The general areas to which revenue in excess of the revenue
produced in the preceding year is to be allocated;
6.
A time and place for the public hearing which shall be held not less
than seven (7) days nor more than ten (10) days after the day the
second advertisement is published;
7.
The purpose of the hearing; and
8.
A statement to the effect that the General Assembly has required
publication of the advertisement and the information contained
therein.
(c) In lieu of the two (2) published notices, a single notice containing the
required information may be sent by first-class mail to each person
owning real property in the taxing district, addressed to the property
owner at his residence or principal place of business as shown on the
current year property tax roll.
(d) The hearing shall be open to the public. All persons desiring to be heard
shall be given an opportunity to present oral testimony. The taxing district
may set reasonable time limits for testimony.
(a) That portion of a tax rate levied by an action of a city or urban-county
government which will produce revenue from real property, exclusive of
revenue from new property, more than four percent (4%) over the amount
of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate defined in KRS
132.010 shall be subject to a recall vote or reconsideration by the taxing
(b)
district, as provided for in KRS 132.017, and shall be advertised as
provided for in paragraph (b) of this subsection.
The city or urban-county government shall, within seven (7) days
following adoption of an ordinance to levy a tax rate which will produce
revenue from real property, exclusive of revenue from new property as
defined in KRS 132.010, more than four percent (4%) over the amount of
revenue produced by the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010,
cause to be published, in the newspaper of largest circulation in the
county, a display type advertisement of not less than twelve (12) column
inches the following:
1.
The fact that the city or urban-county government has adopted a
rate;
2.
The fact that the part of the rate which will produce revenue from
real property, exclusive of new property as defined in KRS 132.010,
in excess of four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced
by the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 is subject to
recall, and
3.
The name, address, and telephone number of the county clerk of
the county or urban-county in which the taxing district is located,
with a notation to the effect that that official can provide the
necessary information about the petition required to initiate recall of
the tax rate.
Effective:July 15, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 343, sec. 7, effective July 13, 1990; and
ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 314, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts
ch. 319, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1979 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky.
Acts ch. 25, sec. 5, effective February 13, 1979. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts
ch. 316, sec. 5. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 285, sec. 3. -- Created 1965 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 14.
Legislative Research Commission Note. (7/13/90) The Act amending this section
prevails over its repeal and reenactment in House Bill 940, Acts Ch. 476,
pursuant to Section 653(1) of Acts Ch. 476.