2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 131 - DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 131.190 Information acquired in tax administration not to be divulged -- Exceptions.
131.190 Information acquired in tax administration not to be divulged -Exceptions.
(1)
(a)
(b)
No present or former commissioner or employee of the Department of
Revenue, present or former member of a county board of assessment
appeals, present or former property valuation administrator or employee,
present or former secretary or employee of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet, former secretary or employee of the Revenue
Cabinet, or any other person, shall intentionally and without authorization
inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any
person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports
required to be filed with the department or other proper officer, or any
information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the
information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business.
The prohibition established by paragraph (a) of this subsection does not
extend to:
1.
Information required in prosecutions for making false reports or
returns of property for taxation, or any other infraction of the tax
laws;
2.
Any matter properly entered upon any assessment record, or in any
way made a matter of public record;
3.
Furnishing any taxpayer or his properly authorized agent with
information respecting his own return;
4.
Testimony provided by the commissioner or any employee of the
Department of Revenue in any court, or the introduction as evidence
of returns or reports filed with the department, in an action for
violation of state or federal tax laws or in any action challenging
state or federal tax laws;
5.
Providing an owner of unmined coal, oil or gas reserves, and other
mineral or energy resources assessed under KRS 132.820(1), or
owners of surface land under which the unmined minerals lie, factual
information about the owner's property derived from third-party
returns filed for that owner's property, under the provisions of KRS
132.820(2), that is used to determine the owner's assessment. This
information shall be provided to the owner on a confidential basis,
and the owner shall be subject to the penalties provided in KRS
131.990(2). The third-party filer shall be given prior notice of any
disclosure of information to the owner that was provided by the
third-party filer;
6.
Providing to a third-party purchaser pursuant to an order entered in
a foreclosure action filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, factual
information related to the owner or lessee of coal, oil, gas reserves,
or any other mineral resources assessed under KRS 132.820(1).
The department may promulgate an administrative regulation
establishing a fee schedule for the provision of the information
described in this subparagraph. Any fee imposed shall not exceed
the greater of the actual cost of providing the information or ten
dollars ($10); or
7.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
Providing information to a licensing agency, the Transportation
Cabinet, or the Kentucky Supreme Court under KRS 131.1817.
The commissioner shall make available any information for official use only
and on a confidential basis to the proper officer, agency, board or commission
* * *