2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 131 - DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 131.081 Rules applicable to the administration of all taxes under jurisdiction of Department of Revenue.
131.081 Rules applicable to the administration of all taxes under jurisdiction
* * *
is due to the taxpayer's reasonable reliance on written advice from the
department, the taxpayer shall be relieved of any penalty or interest with
respect thereto, provided the taxpayer requested the advice in writing from the
department and the specific facts and circumstances of the activity or
transaction were fully described in the taxpayer's request, the department did
not subsequently rescind or modify the advice in writing, and there were no
subsequent changes in applicable laws or regulations or a final decision of a
court which rendered the department's earlier written advice no longer valid.
(7) Taxpayers shall have the right to receive a copy of any audit of the department
by the Auditor of Public Accounts relating to the department's compliance with
the provisions of KRS 131.041 to 131.081.
(8) The department shall include with each notice of tax due a clear and concise
description of the basis and amount of any tax, penalty, and interest assessed
against the taxpayer, and copies of the agent's audit workpapers and the
agent's written narrative setting forth the grounds upon which the assessment
is made. Taxpayers shall be similarly notified regarding the denial or reduction
of any refund or credit claim filed by a taxpayer.
(9) (a) Taxpayers shall have the right to an installment payment agreement for
the payment of delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest owed, provided
the taxpayer requests the agreement in writing clearly demonstrating:
1.
His or her inability to pay in full; and
2.
That the agreement will facilitate collection by the department of the
amounts owed.
(b) The department may modify or terminate an installment payment
agreement and may pursue statutory remedies against the taxpayer if it
determines that:
1.
The taxpayer has not complied with the terms of the agreement,
including minimum payment requirements established by the
agreement;
2.
The taxpayers' financial condition has sufficiently changed;
3.
The taxpayer fails to provide any requested financial condition
update information;
4.
The taxpayer gave false or misleading information in securing the
agreement; or
5.
The taxpayer fails to timely report and pay any other tax due the
Commonwealth.
(c) The department shall give written notice to the taxpayer at least thirty (30)
days prior to modifying or terminating an installment payment agreement
unless the department has reason to believe that collection of the
amounts owed will be jeopardized in whole or in part by delay.
(10) The department shall not knowingly authorize, require, or conduct any
investigation or surveillance of any person for nontax administration related
purposes, except internal security related investigations involving Department
of Revenue personnel.
(11) In addition to the circumstances under which an extension of time for filing
* * *
of taxes assessed or collected or impose or suggest tax assessment or
collection quotas or goals.
(14) Taxpayers shall have the right to bring an action for damages against the
Commonwealth to the Board of Claims for actual and direct monetary damages
sustained by the taxpayer as a result of willful, reckless, and intentional
disregard by department employees of the rights of taxpayers as set out in
KRS 131.041 to 131.081 or in the tax laws administered by the department. In
the awarding of damages pursuant to this subsection, the board shall take into
consideration the negligence or omissions, if any, on the part of the taxpayer
which contributed to the damages. If any proceeding brought by a taxpayer is
ruled frivolous by the board, the department shall be reimbursed by the
taxpayer for its costs in defending the action.
(15) Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information
provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any attached
information or documents. Except as provided in KRS 131.190, no information
pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business shall be
divulged by the department to any person or be intentionally and without
authorization inspected by any present or former commissioner or employee of
the Department of Revenue, member of a county board of assessment
appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person.
Effective:July 1, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2013. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 251, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 111, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 503, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 134,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 508, sec. 43,
effective July 15, 1994. Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 361, sec. 3, effective July
14, 1992. -- Created 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990.