2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 131 - DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE 131.081 Rules applicable to the administration of all taxes under jurisdiction of Department of Revenue.
131.081 Rules applicable to the administration of all taxes under jurisdiction
* * *
(14) Taxpayers shall have the right to bring an action for damages against the
Commonwealth to the Board of Claims for actual and direct monetary damages
sustained by the taxpayer as a result of willful, reckless, and intentional
disregard by department employees of the rights of taxpayers as set out in
KRS 131.041 to 131.081 or in the tax laws administered by the department. In
the awarding of damages pursuant to this subsection, the board shall take into
consideration the negligence or omissions, if any, on the part of the taxpayer
which contributed to the damages. If any proceeding brought by a taxpayer is
ruled frivolous by the board, the department shall be reimbursed by the
taxpayer for its costs in defending the action.
(15) Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information
provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports, including any attached
information or documents. Except as provided in KRS 131.190, no information
pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business shall be
divulged by the department to any person or be intentionally and without
authorization inspected by any present or former commissioner or employee of
the Department of Revenue, member of a county board of assessment
appeals, property valuation administrator or employee, or any other person.
Effective:July 1, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 1, effective July 1, 2013. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 251, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 111, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 503, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 134,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 508, sec. 43,
effective July 15, 1994. Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 361, sec. 3, effective July
14, 1992. -- Created 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 4, effective July 13, 1990.