11A.040 Acts prohibited for public servant or officer -- Exception.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
A public servant, in order to further his own economic interests, or those of any
other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information
* * *
employment, or for which he received, prior to his state employment, a
professional degree or license, provided that, for a period of six (6) months, he
personally refrains from working on any matter in which he was directly
involved during the last thirty-six (36) months of his tenure in state government.
This subsection shall not prohibit the performance of ministerial functions,
including but not limited to filing tax returns, filing applications for permits or
licenses, or filing incorporation papers, nor shall it prohibit the former officer or
public servant from receiving public funds disbursed through entitlement
programs.
(8) A former public servant shall not act as a lobbyist or lobbyist's principal in
matters in which he was directly involved during the last thirty-six (36) months
of his tenure for a period of one (1) year after the latter of:
(a) The date of leaving office or termination of employment; or
(b) The date the term of office expires to which the public servant was
elected.
(9) A former public servant shall not represent a person or business before a state
agency in a matter in which the former public servant was directly involved
during the last thirty-six (36) months of his tenure, for a period of one (1) year
after the latter of:
(a) The date of leaving office or termination of employment; or
(b) The date the term of office expires to which the public servant was
elected.
(10) Without the approval of his appointing authority, a public servant shall not
accept outside employment from any person or business that does business
with or is regulated by the state agency for which the public servant works or
which he supervises, unless the outside employer's relationship with the state
agency is limited to the receipt of entitlement funds.
(a) The appointing authority shall review administrative regulations
established under KRS Chapter 11A when deciding whether to approve
outside employment for a public servant.
(b) The appointing authority shall not approve outside employment for a
public servant if the public servant is involved in decision-making or
recommendations concerning the person or business from which the
public servant seeks outside employment or compensation.
(c) The appointing authority, if applicable, shall file quarterly with the
Executive Branch Ethics Commission a list of all employees who have
been approved for outside employment along with the name of the
outside employer of each.
(11) The prohibitions imposed by subsection (5) or (10) of this section shall not
apply to Professional Golfers' Association class A members who teach golf
lessons and receive a fee or lesson charge at golf courses owned and
operated by the Kentucky Department of Parks. Instruction provided by an
employee of the Commonwealth shall only be given while the employee is on
his or her own personal time. The commissioner of the Department of Parks
* * *