11A.040 Acts prohibited for public servant or officer -- Exception.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
A public servant, in order to further his own economic interests, or those of any
other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information
acquired in the course of his official duties.
A public servant shall not knowingly receive, directly or indirectly, any interest
or profit arising from the use or loan of public funds in his hands or to be raised
through any state agency.
A public servant shall not knowingly act as a representative or agent for the
Commonwealth or any agency in the transaction of any business or regulatory
action with himself, or with any business in which he or a member of his family
has any interest greater than five percent (5%) of the total value thereof.
A public servant shall not knowingly himself or through any business in which
he owns or controls an interest of more than five percent (5%), or by any other
person for his use or benefit or on his account, undertake, execute, hold, bid
on, negotiate, or enjoy, in whole or in part, any contract, agreement, lease,
sale, or purchase made, entered into, awarded, or granted by the agency by
which he is employed or which he supervises, subject to the provisions of KRS
45A.340. This provision shall not apply to:
(a) A contract, purchase, or good faith negotiation made pursuant to KRS
Chapter 416 relating to eminent domain; or
(b) Agreements which may directly or indirectly involve public funds
disbursed through entitlement programs; or
(c) A public servant's spouse or child doing business with any state agency
other than the agency by which the public servant is employed or which
he supervises; or
(d) Purchases from a state agency that are available on the same terms to
the general public or that are made at public auction; or
(e) Sales of craft items to a state park by interim state employees designated
as craftspersons under KRS 148.257.
A public servant shall not knowingly accept compensation, other than that
provided by law for public servants, for performance of his official duties without
the prior approval of the commission.
A former officer or public servant listed in KRS 11A.010(9)(a) to (g) shall not,
within six (6) months of termination of his employment, knowingly by himself or
through any business in which he owns or controls an interest of at least five
percent (5%), or by any other person for his use or benefit or on his account,
undertake, execute, hold, bid on, negotiate, or enjoy, in whole or in part, any
contract, agreement, lease, sale, or purchase made, entered into, awarded, or
granted by the agency by which he was employed. This provision shall not
apply to a contract, purchase, or good faith negotiation made under KRS
Chapter 416 relating to eminent domain or to agreements that may directly or
indirectly involve public funds disbursed through entitlement programs. This
provision shall not apply to purchases from a state agency that are available on
the same terms to the general public or that are made at public auction. This
* * *