2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 118 - CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS 118.315 Nomination for regular election by petition -- Form of petition -- Examination of petition -- Ineligibility of Senior Status Special Judge.
* * *
nominated by a petition of electors qualified to vote for him or her, complying
with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section. No person whose
registration status is as a registered member of a political party shall be eligible
to election as an independent, or political organization, or political group
candidate, nor shall any person be eligible to election as an independent, or
political organization, or political group candidate whose registration status was
as a registered member of a political party on January 1 immediately preceding
the regular election for which the person seeks to be a candidate. This
restriction shall not apply to candidates to those offices specified in KRS
118.105(7), for supervisor of a soil and water conservation district, for
candidates for mayor or legislative body in cities of the home rule class, or to
candidates participating in nonpartisan elections.
The form of the petition shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections. It
shall be signed by the candidate and by registered voters from the district or
jurisdiction from which the candidate seeks nomination. The petition shall
include a declaration, sworn to by the candidate, that he or she possesses all
the constitutional and statutory requirements of the office for which the
candidate has filed. Signatures for a petition of nomination for a candidate
seeking any office, excluding President of the United States in accordance with
KRS 118.591(1), shall not be affixed on the document to be filed prior to the
first Wednesday after the first Monday in November of the year preceding the
year in which the office will appear on the ballot. Signatures for nomination
papers shall not be affixed on the document to be filed prior to the first
Wednesday after the first Monday in November of the year preceding the year
in which the office will appear on the ballot. A petition of nomination for a state
officer, or any officer for whom all the electors of the state are entitled to vote,
shall contain five thousand (5,000) petitioners; for a representative in Congress
from any congressional district, or for any officer from any other district except
as herein provided, four hundred (400) petitioners; for a county officer, member
of the General Assembly, or Commonwealth's attorney, one hundred (100)
petitioners; for a soil and water conservation district supervisor, twenty-five (25)
petitioners; for a city officer or board of education member, two (2) petitioners;
and for an officer of a division less than a county, except as herein provided,
twenty (20) petitioners. It shall not be necessary that the signatures of the
petition be appended to one (1) paper. Each petitioner shall include the date he
or she affixes the signature, address of residence, and date of birth. Failure of
a voter to include the signature affixation date, date of birth, and address of
residence shall result in the signature not being counted. If any person joins in
nominating, by petition, more than one (1) nominee for any office to be filled,
he or she shall be counted as a petitioner for the candidate whose petition is
filed first, except a petitioner for the nomination of candidates for soil and water
conservation district supervisors may be counted for every petition to which his
or her signature is affixed.
Titles, ranks, or spurious phrases shall not be accepted on the filing papers
and shall not be printed on the ballots as part of the candidate's name;
(4)
(5)
however, nicknames, initials, and contractions of given names may be
accepted as the candidate's name.
The Secretary of State and county clerks shall examine the petitions of all
candidates who file with them to determine whether each petition is regular on
its face. If there is an error, the Secretary of State or the county clerk shall
notify the candidate by certified mail within twenty-four (24) hours of filing.
A judge who elected to retire as a Senior Status Special Judge in accordance
with KRS 21.580 shall not become a candidate or a nominee for any elected
office during the five (5) year term prescribed in KRS 21.580(1)(a)1., regardless
of the number of days served by the judge acting as a Senior Status Special
Judge.
Effective:January 1, 2015
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 213, effective January 1, 2015. -Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 66, sec. 5, effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended
2010 Ky. Acts ch. 123, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2008 Ky.
Acts ch. 79, sec. 13, effective July 15, 2008. -- Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 187,
sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 71, sec. 8,
effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 53, sec. 1, effective June
24, 2003. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 275, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 243, sec.
2, effective April 1, 1998. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 296, sec. 11, effective
July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 45, effective July 13,
1990; and ch. 166, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990; and ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 304,
effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 17, sec. 11, effective July
15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 287, sec. 14, effective July 15, 1986;
and ch. 470, sec. 27, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 185,
sec. 17, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 26,
effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 7, effective
June 17, 1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 117, effective June 21,
1974.