117.045 Precinct election officers -- Alternate and emergency appointments -Minors permitted to serve as election officers.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The county board of elections shall in the manner prescribed by this section,
* * *
territory affected by the special election shall, not later than twenty-eight (28)
days preceding the date of the special election, submit a written list of
nominees for precinct election officers to serve in the special election in a
manner consistent with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section. The
county board of elections in each county in the territory affected by the special
election shall, not later than twenty-one (21) days preceding the date of the
special election, appoint precinct election officers to serve in the special
election in a manner consistent with the provisions of subsections (4), (5), and
(6) of this section. The State Board of Elections shall promulgate an
administrative regulation establishing evaluation procedures which county
boards of elections may use to qualify persons nominated to serve as precinct
election officers.
The county executive committees of the two (2) political parties having
representation on the State Board of Elections may, on or before March 15
each year, designate in writing to the county board of elections a list of not less
than four (4) names for each precinct; except that, in any precinct where there
are not as many as four (4) persons possessing the qualifications of an election
officer belonging to the political party filing the list, a lesser number may be
designated. If there are two (2) or more contending executive committees of
the same party in any county, the one recognized by the written certificate of
the chairman of the state central committee of the party shall be the one
authorized to submit the lists. The lists shall contain the full name, address,
phone number, and Social Security number, if available, of each person listed.
The lists shall be accompanied by a signed statement from each person stating
that he is willing to serve, has not failed to serve without excuse in the past,
and has not been convicted of an election law offense or any felony, unless the
person's civil rights have been restored by the Governor. The State Board of
Elections shall prescribe by administrative regulation the form of the list.
The Attorney General shall notify each party state central committee of the
duties of the party.
If lists are submitted, the county board of elections shall select one (1) judge at
each voting place from each political party's list, and the county board shall
select the sheriff from one (1) political party's list and the clerk from the other. If
no lists are submitted, the two (2) members of the county board of elections
who are appointed by the State Board of Elections may submit lists; and the
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
county board shall select the sheriff and one (1) judge from one (1) list and the
clerk and the other judge from the remaining list. If no lists are submitted, the
county board shall select the sheriff and one (1) judge from the membership of
one (1) party and the clerk and the other judge from the membership of the
* * *
for office during the election year. An election officer shall not be the spouse,
parent, brother, sister, or child of a candidate who is to be voted for at the
election in the precinct in which the election officer will serve on election day.
An election officer shall not have changed his voter registration party affiliation
for one (1) year prior to his appointment. An election officer may be removed,
for cause, at any time up to five (5) days before an election. Vacancies shall be
filled by the county board with alternate precinct election officers and the
person appointed to fill the vacancy shall be of the same political party as the
vacating officer, except for emergency appointments made as provided in
subsection (5) of this section.
(10) If the county board of elections fails to appoint election officers, or if any officer
is not present at the precinct at the time for commencing the election, or
refuses to act, and if no alternate is available, the officer in attendance
representing the political party of the absentee shall appoint a suitable person
to act in his place for that election. If both representatives of the same political
party are absent, qualified voters present affiliating with that party shall elect,
viva voce, suitable persons to act in their places.
(11) Each election officer shall be paid a minimum of sixty dollars ($60) per election
day served, and such an additional amount as compensation as may be
determined by the county board of elections, with the approval of the governing
body which would be responsible for funding the election officers' pay, for each
election in which the election officer serves, to be paid by the county. For
delivering the election packets to the polls, the precinct election officers shall
receive in addition the mileage reimbursement provided for state employees,
for each mile necessarily traveled in the delivery of the packets to the polls, or
a flat fee if the fee equals or exceeds that amount. For delivering election
returns, the precinct election judges shall receive in addition the mileage
reimbursement provided for state employees for each mile necessarily traveled
from the place of voting to and from the place of delivery, or a flat fee if the fee
equals or exceeds that amount. The fee paid to the precinct election judges for
delivering election returns shall be paid by the county.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 176, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2002; and ch. 265,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 243, sec. 3,
effective April 1, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 5, effective July
15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1994.
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 180, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended
* * *