2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 117 - REGULATION OF ELECTIONS 117.035 County board of elections -- Membership -- Appointed members -- Meetings -- Staff.
117.035 County board of elections -- Membership -- Appointed members -Meetings -- Staff.
* * *
member shall resign upon filing papers to become a candidate for
public office or shall be removed from office by the State Board of
Elections. A member who resigns or is removed because of his or
her candidacy shall not resume his or her term following the
completion of the candidacy.
10. Vacancies and temporary vacancies shall be filled in the same
manner as provided for original appointments, and the person
appointed to fill the vacancy or temporary vacancy shall be of the
same political party as his predecessor.
(e) Compensation and payment of actual expenses of members shall be set
by the fiscal court either as an amount payable on an annual basis, or as
an amount payable on a per diem basis of not less than fifteen dollars
($15) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each day the board
meets.
A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum. The county clerk shall serve
as chairman of the meetings and may vote. In case of a tie, the chairman may
cast an additional vote. Records shall be kept of all proceedings, and the
records shall be public and kept at the office of the county clerk.
The board shall meet at least once a month and may meet more frequently if
necessary. The board shall stay in session on election days to correct clerical
errors and rule on questions regarding voter registration and may make to the
election officers such certifications as may be necessary. On election days,
appeals may be made to a Circuit Judge, but a ruling of the board shall be
reversed only upon a finding that it was arbitrary and capricious.
The board may employ, on a bipartisan basis, a staff sufficient to carry out the
duties assigned to the board.
Effective:January 1, 2015
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 211, effective January 1, 2015. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 176, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 71, sec. 2, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 195, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 256, sec.
1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 14, effective
July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 341, sec. 25, effective July 15,
1988. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1982. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended
1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 129, effective January 2, 1978. -Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 20, effective June 21, 1974.