116.045 Voter registration, transfer, or change of party affiliation -Availability of forms.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Any person may register as a voter during the period registration is open if he
or she possesses, or will possess on the day of the next regular election, the
qualifications set forth in KRS 116.025.
The county clerk shall cause all registration to be closed the fourth Tuesday
preceding through the first Monday following any primary or general election,
and the twenty-eight (28) days prior to and seven (7) days following any special
election. If the last day of registration falls on a state or federal holiday, the
period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday or Sunday nor
a state or federal holiday. During the period that registration is closed, the
county clerk may accept and process registrations. Any voter who registers
during the period that registration is closed, except for any registered voter who
transfers his or her registration pursuant to KRS 116.085(2) or (3), shall not be
permitted to vote in the upcoming election.
In all counties, the county clerk shall receive registrations, transfers, or
changes of party affiliation at branch offices at any place in the county during
those periods that the registration books are open except for those transfers
pursuant to KRS 116.085(2) or 116.085(3). However, notice in the manner
provided by KRS Chapter 424 shall be given at least three (3), but not more
than fourteen (14), days in advance of the time and place of any branch
registration, and ten (10) days' written notice shall be given to the county
executive committee of each major political party in the county in which the
branch registration is to be held.
Any person may register to vote or may change his or her party affiliation in
any of the following ways:
(a) In person;
(b) By mail;
(c) By means of the federal post card application, if the person is a resident
of Kentucky and a member of the Armed Forces, or a dependent of
members of the Armed Forces, or overseas citizen;
(d) By mail-in application form prescribed by the Federal Election
Commission pursuant to the National Voter Registration Act of 1993; or
(e) By other methods of registration, or reregistration, approved by the State
Board of Elections, including the use of voluntary interested groups and
political parties, under the proper supervision and directions of the county
clerk, which may include door to door canvassing.
Upon receipt of the form prescribed by the State Board of Elections or the
Federal Election Commission pursuant to the National Voter Registration Act of
1993, properly filled out and signed by the applicant, the county clerk shall
register the applicant.
Any individual or group shall have access to a reasonable number of voter
registration forms including the mail-in application form prescribed by the
Federal Election Commission pursuant to the National Voter Registration Act of
1993 in the county clerk's office. The individual or group shall act under the
proper supervision and directions of the county clerk and shall return these
(7)
(8)
completed forms to the county clerk for official registration by the county clerk.
No later than December 31, 1994, the Transportation Cabinet shall equip all
driver's license agencies to comply with the provisions of the National Voter
Registration Act of 1993. The Secretary of State shall provide assistance and
interpretation to the Transportation Cabinet in determining the requirements of
the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.
The county clerk shall enter the specific party identification of the voter with a
political party, political organization, or political group as defined in KRS
118.015, or independent status, as indicated by the voter on the voter
registration form, into the statewide voter registration system. The State Board
of Elections shall promulgate regulations under KRS Chapter 13A to provide
for tracking of the registration of voters identifying with political organizations
and political groups as defined in KRS 118.015, and voters of independent
status.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 195, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 393, sec. 5, effective January 1, 1995. -- Amended 1990 Ky.
Acts ch. 48, sec. 3, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 42,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 1988; and ch. 341, sec. 21, effective July 15, 1988. -Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 136, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980; and ch. 188, sec. 99,
effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 30, sec. 1, effective June
19, 1976. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 4, effective June 21, 1974.