Rule 803 Hearsay exceptions: availability of declarant immaterial
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rules, even though the declarant is
available as a witness:
(1) Present sense impression. A statement describing or explaining an event or
condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or
immediately thereafter.
(2) Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made
while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or
condition.
(3) Then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition. A statement of the
declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical
condition (such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily
health), but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact
remembered or believed unless it relates to the execution, revocation,
identification, or terms of declarant's will.
(4) Statements for purposes of medical treatment or diagnosis. Statements made
for purposes of medical treatment or diagnosis and describing medical history,
or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general
character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably
pertinent to treatment or diagnosis.
(5) Recorded recollection. A memorandum or record concerning a matter about
which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to
enable the witness to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made or
adopted by the witness when the matter was fresh in the witness' memory and
to reflect that knowledge correctly. If admitted, the memorandum or record may
be read into evidence but may not be received as an exhibit unless offered by
an adverse party.
(6) Records of regularly conducted activity. A memorandum, report, record, or
data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or
diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a
person with knowledge, if kept in the course of a regularly conducted business
activity, and if it was the regular practice of that business activity to make the
memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, all as shown by the
testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the source of
information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of
trustworthiness. The term "business" as used in this paragraph includes
business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every
kind, whether or not conducted for profit.
(A) Foundation exemptions. A custodian or other qualified witness, as
required above, is unnecessary when the evidence offered under this
provision consists of medical charts or records of a hospital that has
elected to proceed under the provisions of KRS 422.300 to 422.330,
business records which satisfy the requirements of KRE 902(11), or some
other record which is subject to a statutory exemption from normal
foundation requirements.
(B) Opinion. No evidence in the form of an opinion is admissible under this
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
* * *