99.340 Definitions for KRS 99.330 to 99.510.
The following words or terms shall have the following meanings wherever used in
KRS 99.330 to 99.510, unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context:
(1) "Slum area" means an area in which there is at least one-fourth (1/4) of all
buildings or a predominance of improvements which by reason of dilapidation,
deterioration, age or obsolescence, inadequate provision for ventilation, light,
sanitation, or open spaces, high density of population and overcrowding, or any
combination of such factors, are unsafe or unfit to occupy; are conducive to ill
health, transmission of disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, or crime;
injuriously affect the entire area; or constitute a menace to the public health,
safety and welfare. A slum area may include lands, structures, or
improvements, the acquisition of which is necessary in order to assure the
proper clearance and redevelopment of the entire area and to prevent the
spread or recurrence of slum conditions thereby protecting the public health,
safety, and welfare;
(2) "Blighted area" means an area (other than a slum area as defined in this
section) where by reason of the predominance of defective or inadequate
street layout, faulty lot layout in relation to size, adequacy, accessibility, or
usefulness, submergency of lots by water or other unsanitary or unsafe
conditions, deterioration of site improvements, diversity of ownership, tax
delinquency, defective or unusual conditions of title, improper subdivision or
obsolete platting, or any combination of such reasons, development of such
blighted area (which may include some incidental buildings or improvements)
into predominantly housing uses is being prevented;
(3) "Redevelopment" means the planning or replanning, design or redesign,
acquisition, clearance, development, disposal, rehabilitation, historic
preservation, or any combination of these, of a development area and the
preparation of such area for such residential, commercial, industrial, public,
recreational, or other structures, works, improvements, facilities, or spaces as
may be appropriate or necessary. "Redevelopment" and derivatives thereof
shall mean develop as well as redevelop;
(4) "Community" means any city or county;
(5) "Mayor" means the mayor of a city or the county judge/executive of a county,
or the officer thereof having the duties customarily imposed upon the executive
head of a city or county;
(6) "Council" means the legislative authority of a city or the fiscal court of a county;
(7) "Redevelopment project" means any or a combination of one (1) or more of the
following:
(a) Acquisition of a slum area or a blighted area (as defined in this section);
(b) Demolition, removal, rehabilitation, or historic preservation of structures
and improvements;
(c) Installation, construction, or reconstruction of streets, utilities, and other
site improvements essential to the preparation of sites for uses in
accordance with the development plan; and
(d) Making the land available for development or redevelopment by private
enterprise or public bodies for uses in accordance with the development
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
plan;
"Development area" means the area of a redevelopment project;
"Development plan" means a plan for the redevelopment of all or any part of a
development area;
"Agency" means a public corporate body created pursuant to KRS 99.350;
"Public body" means any city, county, commission, district authority, or other
public body or political subdivision of the Commonwealth;
"Area of operation" means:
(a) In the case of a city, the area within the city and the area within five (5)
miles of the territorial boundaries thereof, except that the area of
operation of a city under KRS 99.330 to 99.510 shall not include any area
which lies within the territorial boundaries of another city unless a
resolution has been adopted by the council of the other city declaring a
need therefor; and
(b) In the case of a county, the area within the county, except that the area of
operation of a county shall not include any area which lies within the
territorial boundaries of a city unless a resolution has been adopted by the
council of the city declaring a need therefor;
"Real property" includes all lands, including improvements and fixtures
thereon, and property of any nature appurtenant thereto, or used in connection
therewith, and every estate, interest, and right, legal or equitable, therein,
including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage, or otherwise
and the indebtedness secured by such liens;
"Planning commission" means a city, county, or joint city-county planning and
zoning commission or a planning commission established pursuant to the
provisions of KRS Chapter 100 having authority and responsibility with respect
to the area of the community; and
"Bonds" means any bonds, notes, interim certificates, debentures, or other
obligations.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 307, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 23, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended
1968 Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 84. -- Created 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 3.