2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 80 - LOW-COST HOUSING 80.450 Quorum -- Officers and employees -- Legal services -- Effect of compact -- Appointment of secretary upon establishment of consolidated local government.
80.450 Quorum -- Officers and employees -- Legal services -- Effect of
compact -- Appointment of secretary upon establishment of consolidated
local government.
(1)
(2)
The members shall constitute the housing authority. A majority of the members
shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting business and
exercising powers and for all other purposes. Action may be taken by the
authority upon a vote of a majority of the members present, unless in any case
the bylaws of the authority require a larger number. An authority shall select
from among its members a chairman and a vice chairman, and it may employ a
secretary (who shall be executive director), technical experts, and such other
officers, agents, and other employees, permanent and temporary, as it may
require, and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation. For
such legal services as it may require, an authority may call upon the chief law
officer of the city or a county for which it is created, or may employ its own
counsel and legal staff. An authority may delegate to one (1) or more of its
agents or employees such powers or duties as it deems proper.
Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, when a city of the first class and
a county containing such city have in effect a compact under KRS 79.310 to
79.330, the secretary, who shall be the executive director, shall be appointed
by and serve at the pleasure of the county judge/executive with the approval of
the fiscal court pursuant to KRS 67.040. Upon the establishment of a
consolidated local government in a county where a city of the first class and a
county containing such city have had in effect a cooperative compact pursuant
to KRS 79.310 to 79.330, the secretary, who shall be the executive director,
shall be appointed by and shall serve at the pleasure of the mayor.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 86, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 14, effective July 15, 1986. -- Created 1942
Ky. Acts ch. 70, sec. 15.