2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 75 - FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS 75.180 Duties and powers of chief and members -- Reimbursement of private owners for water used.
75.180 Duties and powers of chief and members -- Reimbursement of private
owners for water used.
(1)
(2)
The chief, assistant chief, or highest officer present at the fires answered by his
department shall investigate their causes. He may examine witnesses, compel
the testimony of witnesses, administer oaths, compel production of evidence
and make arrests as provided in KRS 75.160. He may enter any building at all
reasonable times for the purpose of examining the building if, in his opinion the
building is in danger of fire. He shall report his findings, when requested, to the
board, Kentucky Inspection Bureau, and state fire marshal.
The chief of the fire department shall direct and control the operation of the fire
department and the control of the members in the discharge of their duties. He,
and members of the fire department, shall have access to and the use of all
cisterns, fireplugs, the waters of the waterworks of private persons and cisterns
of private persons for the purpose of extinguishing fires and shall have the
power to examine these water supplies at all reasonable times to see that they
are in condition for use in case of fire. The chief shall have control of all hose,
buildings, engines and other equipment provided for the fire department under
direction of the board, or those authorized by the board to exercise this
direction, and shall perform such other duties prescribed by the board not
inconsistent with law. Upon application within ten (10) days to the board, any
owner of property where water is used for firefighting shall be reimbursed in a
reasonable amount by the board for water used.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 69, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 184, sec. 10. -- Created 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 207,
sec. 9.