2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 75 - FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS 75.040 Power to operate fire department and emergency ambulance service -- Activities of district -- Levy, assessment, and collection of tax to defray expenses -- Supplemental emergency medical services.
75.040 Power to operate fire department and emergency ambulance service -Activities of district -- Levy, assessment, and collection of tax to defray
expenses -- Supplemental emergency medical services.
(1) (a)
(2)
Upon the creation of a fire protection district or a volunteer fire
department district as provided in KRS 75.010 to 75.031, the
trustees of a district are authorized to establish and operate a fire
department and emergency ambulance service as provided in
subsection (6) of this section and to levy a tax upon the property in
the district. Property that may be taxed includes property within
cities in a fire protection district or a volunteer fire department
district:
1.
As provided by KRS 75.022; or
2.
Within the metes and bounds of a city that does not maintain a
regular fire department as defined by KRS 95.010(3)(b).
The property taxed shall be subject to county tax, and the tax levied by
the district shall not exceed ten cents ($0.10) per one hundred dollars
($100) of valuation as assessed for county taxes, for the purpose of
defraying the expenses of the establishment, maintenance, and operation
of the fire department or to make contracts for fire protection for the
districts as provided in KRS 75.050. The rate set in this subsection shall
apply, notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 132.023.
(b) A fire protection district or a volunteer fire department district that
establishes and operates an emergency ambulance service and is the
primary service provider in the district may levy a tax upon the property in
the district not to exceed twenty cents ($0.20) per one hundred dollars
($100) of valuation as assessed for county taxes, for the purpose of
defraying the expenses of the establishment, maintenance, and operation
of the fire department and emergency ambulance service or to make
contracts for fire protection for the districts as provided in KRS 75.050.
The rate set in this subsection shall apply, notwithstanding the provisions
of KRS 132.023.
The establishment, maintenance, and operation of a fire protection district or
volunteer fire department district shall include, but not be limited to, the
following activities:
(a) Acquisition and maintenance of adequate fire protection facilities;
(b) Acquisition and maintenance of adequate firefighting equipment;
(c) Recruitment, training, and supervision of firefighters;
(d) Control and extinguishment of fires;
(e) Prevention of fires;
(f) Conducting fire safety activities;
(g) Payment of compensation to firefighters and providing the necessary
support and supervisory personnel;
(h) Payment for reasonable benefits or a nominal fee to volunteer firefighters
when benefits and fees do not constitute wages or salaries under KRS
Chapter 337 and are not taxable as income to the volunteer firefighters
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
* * *