67A.070 Ordinance powers -- Conflicts -- Readings -- Effective date -Publication requirements -- Adoption by reference to recognized codes.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Urban-county governments may enact and enforce within their territorial limits
such tax, licensing, police, sanitary and other ordinances not in conflict with the
Constitution and general statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted, as
they shall deem requisite for the health, education, safety, welfare and
convenience of the inhabitants of the county and for the effective administration
of the urban-county government.
Urban-county government ordinances shall be deemed to conflict with general
statutes of this state only:
(a) When the ordinance authorizes that which is expressly prohibited by a
general statute; or
(b) When there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same
subject embodied in a general statute.
No ordinance or resolution shall be considered by the urban-county
government legislative body until it has been read at two (2) separate
meetings; provided, however, that the requirement for a second reading may
be suspended by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the membership of the legislative
body. Requirements for reading ordinances or resolutions may be satisfied by
public reading of the title and of a certified synopsis of the contents prepared
by an attorney licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
All ordinances and resolutions shall be effective upon passage, unless timely
vetoed by the chief executive officer of the urban-county government pursuant
to the provisions of the comprehensive plan of the urban-county government.
All ordinances of the urban-county government shall be published in full or by
publication of the title and a certified synopsis prepared by an attorney licensed
to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. A certified synopsis shall
include a brief narrative setting out the main points of the ordinance in a way
reasonably calculated to inform the public in a clear and understandable
manner of the meaning of the ordinance and shall contain the full text of any
section that imposes taxes or fees. The publication shall occur in the daily
newspaper which has the largest bona fide circulation in the county and is
published in the publication area.
The provisions of any local, statewide or nationally recognized standard code
and codifications of entire bodies of local legislation may be adopted by
ordinance which identifies the subject matter by title, source and date and
incorporates the adopted provisions by reference without setting them out in
full, provided a copy accompanies the adopting ordinance and is made a part
of the permanent records of the urban-county government.
Effective:June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 46, sec. 3, effective June 8, 2011. -Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 135, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended
1976 Ky. Acts ch. 184, sec. 3. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 402, sec. 1.