2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 65 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES, CITIES, AND OTHER LOCAL UNITS 65.540 Members of authority -- Appointment, terms -- Removal -- Effect of compact.
65.540 Members of authority -- Appointment, terms -- Removal -- Effect of
compact.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The members of the authority shall be appointed as follows:
(a) If the authority is established by a city, such members shall be appointed
by the mayor of the city;
(b) If the authority is established by a county, such members shall be
appointed by the county judge/executive with the approval of the fiscal
court;
(c) If the authority is established as a joint city-county riverport authority,
three (3) members shall be appointed by the mayor and three (3)
members by the county judge/executive to the terms as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, and in addition, the mayor may appoint
himself or a member of the city legislative body as one (1) additional
member of the authority and the county judge/executive may appoint
himself or a member of the fiscal court as one (1) additional member of
the authority for a term of two (2) years, provided that such persons may
not serve on the authority after the expiration of their terms as an elected
official;
(d) If a combination of cities and/or counties establishes a joint riverport
authority, the mayors and/or county judges/executive involved shall jointly
choose six (6) members to the terms as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, and shall jointly choose successors and may upon agreement
appoint a mayor or a member of a city legislative body and a county
judge/executive or a member of a fiscal court as two (2) additional
members of the authority for terms of two (2) years, provided that such
persons may not serve on the authority after the expiration of their terms
as an elected official.
Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) and (d) of this section, members of the
authority shall serve for a term of four (4) years each, and until their successors
are appointed and qualified, provided, however, that initial appointments shall
be made so that two (2) members are appointed for two (2) years, two (2)
members for three (3) years, and two (2) members for four (4) years. Upon
expiration of these staggered terms, successors shall be appointed for a term
of four (4) years.
A riverport authority member may be replaced by the appointing authority for
inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or conflict of interest. The appointing
authority shall submit a written statement to the riverport authority setting forth
the reasons for removal, and the statement shall be read at the next authority
meeting, which shall be open to the general public. The member so removed
shall have the right of appeal in the Circuit Court. Except as provided in
subsection (1)(c) and (d) of this section no riverport authority member shall
hold any official office with the appointing authority.
Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, when a city of the first class and
a county containing such city have in effect a compact under KRS 79.310 to
79.330, the terms of the members of the authority shall be for three (3) years
and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Upon the effective date
of the compact, the county judge/executive with the approval of the fiscal court
shall adjust the terms of the sitting members so that one-third (1/3) of the terms
expire in one (1) year, one-third (1/3) expire in two (2) years, and one-third
(1/3) expire in three (3) years. Upon expiration of these staggered terms,
successors shall be appointed for a term of three (3) years. Upon the
establishment of a consolidated local government in a county where a city of
the first class and a county containing that city have had in effect a cooperative
compact pursuant to KRS 79.310 to 79.330, all members of the authority shall
be appointed by the mayor of the consolidated local government for a term of
three (3) years pursuant to the provisions of KRS 67C.139. Incumbent
members upon the establishment of the consolidated local government shall
continue to serve as members of the authority for the time remaining on their
current terms of appointment.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 32, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 17, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 20, sec. 6, effective January 2, 1978. -- Amended
1968 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 4. -- Created 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 2(3), (4),
(10).