2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 65 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES, CITIES, AND OTHER LOCAL UNITS 65.156 Actuarial evaluation requirement for local government pension systems -- Exemptions -- Copy to Legislative Research Commission -- Contributions by cities, municipal agencies, urban-county governments, or consolidated local governments -- Payment of lawful expenses -- Prohibition against creation or maintenance of defined benefit retirement system susceptible of unfunded liability -- Exceptions.
* * *
would be required pursuant to the funding standards of KRS 95.868, plus so
much of the principal amount of any unfunded prior service liability as the
actuary states is necessary to maintain cash flow adequate to pay retiree and
beneficiary payments until financial obligations to all retirees and beneficiaries
are fully satisfied.
All lawful expenses for general administration, performance bonds, medical,
actuarial, accounting, auditing, legal, and investment services of a retirement
system listed in subsection (1) of this section shall be paid from the pension
fund. Actuaries performing evaluations pursuant to this section shall include
estimates of the expenses in their recommendations for pension system
funding, and local governments shall add payments for the expenses to their
annual contributions to their respective retirement systems.
A city or city agency, consolidated local government, or urban-county
government may, pursuant to KRS 67A.340, 79.080, 90.410, or KRS Chapter
96 as applicable, provide for the retirement security of its employees through
(6)
(7)
the creation of a money purchase or defined contribution plan qualified under
Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended. City
employee deferred compensation plans created pursuant to KRS 18A.270, or
money purchase or defined contribution plans, qualified under Section 401(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended, which by their nature
cannot have an unfunded liability, shall not be subject to the actuarial
evaluation requirements of this section, and shall not be subject to termination
for purposes of employee entry into the County Employees Retirement System,
as required by KRS 78.530, 79.080, 90.410, and 96.180.
No city or county, except an urban-county, or special district, nor any agency or
instrumentality of a city or county or special district shall create or maintain for
its officers or employees a defined benefit retirement system, which by its
nature can have an unfunded liability. The provisions of this subsection shall
not preclude employer contributions for city managers or other appointed local
government executives who participate, pursuant to KRS 78.540, in a
retirement system which operates in more than one (1) state, nor the
continuation of a local government defined benefit retirement system which has
been closed to new members but which must fulfill its obligations to current
active members, retirees, and beneficiaries. Notwithstanding any provision to
the contrary, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to length of
service awards programs established for the benefit of volunteer firefighters
and volunteer life squad and volunteer rescue personnel.
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, any city or county may establish
awards programs that recognize the length of service to the community by
volunteer firefighters, volunteer life squads, and volunteer rescue personnel.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 23, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 328, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 238, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1988 Ky.
Acts ch. 11, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 24,
sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 177, sec. 14, effective July 13, 1984. -Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 297, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982.