2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 65 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES, CITIES, AND OTHER LOCAL UNITS 65.003 Codes of ethics for city, county, charter county, urban-county government, and consolidated local government officials and employees -- Codes of ethics for boards, officers, and employees of special purpose governmental entities -- Interlocal agreements.
* * *
which shall be filed with the person or group responsible for enforcement
of the code of ethics, provided that:
1.
Nonpaid members of jointly created agencies may be exempted
from filing financial disclosure statements; and
2.
Board members, officers, and employees of special purpose
governmental entities shall not be required to file financial disclosure
statements for their service or employment with the special purpose
governmental entity, unless the special purpose governmental entity
adopts more stringent requirements under KRS 65A.070 that require
the filing of financial disclosure statements;
(c) A policy on the employment of members of the families of officials or
employees of the city, county, or consolidated local government, as
specified in the code of ethics;
(d) The designation of a person or group who shall be responsible for
enforcement of the code of ethics, including maintenance of financial
disclosure statements, all of which shall be available for public inspection,
receipt of complaints alleging possible violations of the code of ethics,
issuance of opinions in response to inquiries relating to the code of ethics,
investigation of possible violations of the code of ethics, and imposition of
penalties provided in the code of ethics.
The code of ethics ordinance adopted by a city, county, or consolidated local
government may be amended but shall not be repealed.
(a) Within twenty-one (21) days of the adoption of the code of ethics required
by this section, each city, county, or consolidated local government shall
deliver a copy of the ordinance by which the code was adopted and proof
of publication in accordance with KRS Chapter 424 to the Department for
Local Government. The Department for Local Government shall maintain
the ordinances as public records and shall maintain a list of city, county,
or consolidated local governments which have adopted a code of ethics
and a list of those which have not adopted a code of ethics.
(b) Within twenty-one (21) days of the amendment of a code of ethics
required by this section, each city, county, or consolidated local
government shall:
1.
Deliver a copy of the ordinance by which the code was amended
and proof of publication in accordance with KRS Chapter 424 to the
Department for Local Government, which shall maintain the
amendment with the ordinance by which the code was adopted; and
2.
Deliver a copy of the ordinance by which the code was amended to
(6)
the governing body of each special purpose governmental entity that
follows that establishing entity's code of ethics pursuant to KRS
65A.070.
(c) For ordinances adopting or amending a code of ethics under this section,
cities of the first class and consolidated local governments shall comply
with the publication requirements of KRS 83A.060(9), notwithstanding the
exception contained in that statute.
If a city, county, or consolidated local government fails to comply with the
requirements of this section, the Department for Local Government shall notify
all state agencies, including area development districts, which deliver services
or payments of money from the Commonwealth to the city, county, or
consolidated local government. Those agencies shall suspend delivery of all
services or payments to the city, county, or consolidated local government
which fails to comply with the requirements of this section. The Department for
Local Government shall immediately notify those same agencies when the city,
county, or consolidated local government is in compliance with the
requirements of this section, and those agencies shall reinstate the delivery of
services or payments to the city, county, or consolidated local government.
Effective:March 21, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 40, sec. 10, effective March 21, 2013. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 117, sec. 46, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 47, sec. 40, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2002 Ky.
Acts ch. 291, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002; and ch. 346, sec. 22, effective July
15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 69, sec. 29, effective July 15, 1998. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 214, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Created 1994
Ky. Acts ch. 16, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/21/2013). Under the authority of KRS
7.136, the Reviser of Statutes has corrected a manifest clerical or technical error
in this statute. In subsection (1)(b), the word "have" has been changed to read
"has."