620.180 Administrative regulations.
(1)
(2)
The cabinet may promulgate administrative regulations to implement the
provisions of this chapter. The cabinet may also promulgate administrative
regulations pursuant to the requirements of Public Law 96-272 as to the
maximum number of children who at any time during a fiscal year, will remain
in foster care after having been in such care for a period in excess of
twenty-four (24) months, together with the steps to be taken to achieve such
goal.
The cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations to provide the
following:
(a) The method used to periodically review the status of children placed in
foster family homes which shall include, but not be limited to, the
following:
1.
Within five (5) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, of the
temporary removal hearing provided for in this chapter, a case
conference shall be held on all children placed with the cabinet for
the purpose of establishing a specific treatment plan which may
include preventive and reunification services for the child and his
parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision.
Additional case conferences and reviews shall be held as
appropriate, but shall be held at least every six (6) months. The
parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision
and his counsel, if any, shall have the right to be present at and
participate in such conferences. The child; the child's attorney, if
any; the parent or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision and his attorney of record, if any; and the county
attorney shall be notified of, and may be present at and participate in
such conferences;
2.
On-going case work and supportive services shall be provided as
indicated to best meet the needs of the child as established by the
review and planning process; and
3.
There may be procedures for providing for appropriate visitation
between the parents and the child based on the needs of the child;
and
(b) The procedures for reporting to a committing court the status and plans
for children committed to the cabinet as dependent, neglected or abused
and placed in foster family homes.
Effective:April 10, 1988
History: Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 55, effective April 10, 1988. -Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 79, effective July 1, 1987.