620.140 Dispositional alternatives.
(1)
(2)
In determining the disposition of all cases brought on behalf of dependent,
neglected, or abused children, the juvenile session of the District Court, in the
best interest of the child, shall have but shall not be limited to the following
dispositional alternatives:
(a) Informal adjustment of the case;
(b) Protective orders, such as the following:
1.
Requiring the parent or any other person to abstain from any
conduct abusing, neglecting, or making the child dependent;
2.
Placing the child in his own home under supervision of the cabinet
or its designee with services as determined to be appropriate by the
cabinet; and
3.
Orders authorized by KRS 403.740 and 403.750;
(c) Removal of the child to the custody of an adult relative, other person, or
child-caring facility or child-placing agency, taking into consideration the
wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision. Before any child is committed to the cabinet or placed out of
his home under the supervision of the cabinet, the court shall determine
that reasonable efforts have been made by the court or the cabinet to
prevent or eliminate the need for removal and that continuation in the
home would be contrary to the welfare of the child;
(d) Commitment of the child to the custody of the cabinet for placement for
an indeterminate period of time not to exceed his or her attainment of the
age eighteen (18), unless the youth elects to extend his or her
commitment beyond the age of eighteen (18) under paragraph (e) of this
subsection. Beginning at least six (6) months prior to an eligible youth
attaining the age of eighteen (18), the cabinet shall provide the eligible
youth with education, encouragement, assistance, and support regarding
the development of a transition plan, and inform the eligible youth of his or
her right to extend commitment beyond the age of eighteen (18); or
(e) Extend or reinstate an eligible youth's commitment up to the age of
twenty-one (21) to receive transitional living support. The request shall be
made by the youth prior to attaining nineteen (19) years of age. Upon
receipt of the request and with the concurrence of the cabinet, the court
may authorize commitment up to the age of twenty-one (21).
An order of temporary custody to the cabinet shall not be considered as a
permissible dispositional alternative.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 253, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 51, effective April 10, 1988. -- Created 1986 Ky.
Acts ch. 423, sec. 75, effective July 1, 1987.