2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 620 - DEPENDENCY, NEGLECT, AND ABUSE 620.040 Duties of prosecutor, police, and cabinet -- Prohibition as to school personnel -- Multidisciplinary teams.
620.040 Duties of prosecutor, police, and cabinet -- Prohibition as to school
* * *
law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police, and
the Commonwealth's or county attorney of the receipt of the report unless
they are the reporting source.
(b) Based upon the allegation in the report, the cabinet shall immediately
make an initial determination as to the risk of harm and immediate safety
of the child. Based upon the level of risk determined, the cabinet shall
investigate the allegation or accept the report for an assessment of family
needs and, if appropriate, may provide or make referral to any
community-based services necessary to reduce risk to the child and to
provide family support. A report of sexual abuse or human trafficking of a
child shall be considered high risk and shall not be referred to any other
community agency.
(c) The cabinet shall, within seventy-two (72) hours, exclusive of weekends
and holidays, make a written report to the Commonwealth's or county
attorney and the local enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky
State Police concerning the action that has been taken on the
investigation.
(d) If the report alleges abuse or neglect by someone other than a parent,
guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision, or the
human trafficking of a child, the cabinet shall immediately notify the
Commonwealth's or county attorney and the local law enforcement
agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police.
(a) Upon receipt of a report alleging dependency pursuant to KRS
620.030(1) and (2), the recipient shall immediately notify the cabinet or its
designated representative.
(b) Based upon the allegation in the report, the cabinet shall immediately
make an initial determination as to the risk of harm and immediate safety
of the child. Based upon the level of risk, the cabinet shall investigate the
allegation or accept the report for an assessment of family needs and, if
appropriate, may provide or make referral to any community-based
services necessary to reduce risk to the child and to provide family
support. A report of sexual abuse or human trafficking of a child shall be
considered high risk and shall not be referred to any other community
agency.
(c) The cabinet need not notify the local law enforcement agency or the
Department of Kentucky State Police or county attorney or
Commonwealth's attorney of reports made under this subsection unless
the report involves the human trafficking of a child, in which case the
notification shall be required.
If the cabinet or its designated representative receives a report of abuse by a
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
person other than a parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of a child, it shall immediately notify the local law
enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police and the
Commonwealth's or county attorney of the receipt of the report and its
contents, and they shall investigate the matter. The cabinet or its designated
representative shall participate in an investigation of noncustodial physical
abuse or neglect at the request of the local law enforcement agency or the
Department of Kentucky State Police. The cabinet shall participate in all
* * *