2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 620 - DEPENDENCY, NEGLECT, AND ABUSE 620.040 Duties of prosecutor, police, and cabinet -- Prohibition as to school personnel -- Multidisciplinary teams.
620.040 Duties of prosecutor, police, and cabinet -- Prohibition as to school
* * *
(b) Based upon the allegation in the report, the cabinet shall immediately
make an initial determination as to the risk of harm and immediate safety
of the child. Based upon the level of risk, the cabinet shall investigate the
allegation or accept the report for an assessment of family needs and, if
appropriate, may provide or make referral to any community-based
services necessary to reduce risk to the child and to provide family
support. A report of sexual abuse or human trafficking of a child shall be
considered high risk and shall not be referred to any other community
agency.
(c) The cabinet need not notify the local law enforcement agency or the
Department of Kentucky State Police or county attorney or
Commonwealth's attorney of reports made under this subsection unless
the report involves the human trafficking of a child, in which case the
notification shall be required.
If the cabinet or its designated representative receives a report of abuse by a
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
person other than a parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of a child, it shall immediately notify the local law
enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky State Police and the
Commonwealth's or county attorney of the receipt of the report and its
contents, and they shall investigate the matter. The cabinet or its designated
representative shall participate in an investigation of noncustodial physical
abuse or neglect at the request of the local law enforcement agency or the
Department of Kentucky State Police. The cabinet shall participate in all
investigations of reported or suspected sexual abuse or human trafficking of a
child.
School personnel or other persons listed in KRS 620.030(2) do not have the
authority to conduct internal investigations in lieu of the official investigations
outlined in this section.
(a) If, after receiving the report, the law enforcement officer, the cabinet, or
its designated representative cannot gain admission to the location of the
child, a search warrant shall be requested from, and may be issued by,
the judge to the appropriate law enforcement official upon probable cause
that the child is dependent, neglected, or abused. If, pursuant to a search
under a warrant, a child is discovered and appears to be in imminent
danger, the child may be removed by the law enforcement officer.
(b) If a child who is in a hospital or under the immediate care of a physician
appears to be in imminent danger if he or she is returned to the persons
having custody of him or her, the physician or hospital administrator may
hold the child without court order, provided that a request is made to the
court for an emergency custody order at the earliest practicable time, not
to exceed seventy-two (72) hours.
(c) Any appropriate law enforcement officer may take a child into protective
custody and may hold that child in protective custody without the consent
of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision if
there exist reasonable grounds for the officer to believe that the child is in
danger of imminent death or serious physical injury, is being sexually
abused, or is a victim of human trafficking and that the parents or other
person exercising custodial control or supervision are unable or unwilling
to protect the child. The officer or the person to whom the officer entrusts
the child shall, within twelve (12) hours of taking the child into protective
custody, request the court to issue an emergency custody order.
(d) When a law enforcement officer, hospital administrator, or physician
takes a child into custody without the consent of the parent or other
person exercising custodial control or supervision, he or she shall provide
written notice to the parent or other person stating the reasons for
removal of the child. Failure of the parent or other person to receive
* * *