62.990 Penalties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Any person who violates KRS 62.010(1) or 62.050(1) on or after the date thirty
(30) days after January 27, 1995, shall be fined not less than five hundred
dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(a) If any person violates KRS 62.010(2) or (3) before January 1, 2010, his or
her office shall be considered vacant.
(b) If any person violates KRS 62.010(2) or (3) on or after January 1, 2010,
his office shall be considered vacant, and he shall not be eligible for the
same office for two (2) years.
Any person convicted or removed from office under subsection (2) of this
section prior to January 10, 1995, may apply to the Circuit Court for relief from
the disability of being unable to serve in office. The Circuit Court, upon receipt
of the application, shall modify the sentence to remove the disability of holding
the office. This subsection shall not be construed to require the removal from
office of a person who has been appointed to fill the remainder of the term of a
person removed from office under KRS 62.050 and 62.990.
Effective:March 13, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 7, sec. 1, effective March 13, 2009. -Amended 1995 (2d Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 3, effective January 27,
1995, retroactive to November 1, 1991. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 255,
sec. 66. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942,
from Ky. Stat. secs. 3753, 3755.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/13/2009). The Reviser of Statutes has
corrected a manifest clerical or typographical error in this statute under the
authority of KRS 7.136(1)(h).
Legislative Research Commission Note (1/27/95; modified 8/26/97). The change
in the fine for KRS 62.050 set out in subsection (1) of this statute is effective
January 27, 1995, and the other changes to this statute made by 1995 (2d
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 3 are retroactively effective to November 1,
1991, pursuant to 1995 (2d Extra. Sess.) ch. 4, sec. 5. (This note was modified
for clarification and to correct the reference to subsection (1) of this statute.)