62.055 Bonds of county clerks -- Minimum -- Record.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Every county clerk, before entering on the duties of his office, shall execute
bond to the Commonwealth, with corporate surety authorized and qualified to
become surety on bonds in this state. Any county clerk holding office as of
January 1, 1978, who has not executed bond as provided herein shall do so
within thirty (30) days from February 9, 1978.
In counties containing a consolidated local government or a city of the first
class, the amount of the county clerk's bond shall be at least five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000). In counties containing a city of the second class
but not containing consolidated local governments and in counties containing
an urban-county form of government, the amount of county clerk's bond shall
be at least four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000). In counties containing a
city of the third class but not a city of the first or second class, a consolidated
local government, or an urban-county form of government, the amount of the
county clerk's bond shall be at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
In counties containing a city of the fourth or fifth class, but not a city of the first,
second, or third class, a consolidated local government, or an urban-county
form of government, the amount of the county clerk's bond shall be at least
seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000). In counties containing a city of the
sixth class, but not a city of the first, second, third, fourth, or fifth class, a
consolidated local government, or an urban-county form of government, the
amount of the county clerk's bond shall be at least fifty thousand dollars
($50,000).
The bond of the county clerk shall be examined and approved by the fiscal
court, which shall record the approval in its minutes. The fiscal court shall
record the bond in the county clerk's records and a copy of the bond shall be
transmitted within one (1) month to the Department of Revenue, where it shall
be recorded and preserved. Except in those counties where the fees of the
county clerk are paid into the State Treasury, the premium on the county clerk's
bond shall be paid by the county.
Where circumstances in a particular county indicate that the amount of the
bond may not be sufficient, the Department of Revenue may request the fiscal
court to increase the bond as provided in KRS 62.060. The fiscal court shall
then require a bond of sufficient amount to safeguard the Commonwealth.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 88, effective June 20, 2005. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 16, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 86, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts
ch. 387, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 1,
effective February 9, 1978.