600.020 Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose health or welfare is harmed
or threatened with harm when:
(a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special
trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child:
1.
Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional
injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;
2.
Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury
as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental
means;
3.
Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of
caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including,
but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug
abuse as defined in KRS 222.005;
4.
Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential
parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the
child;
5.
Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual
exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
6.
Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
7.
Abandons or exploits the child;
8.
Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food,
clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the
child's well-being. A parent or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person's
* * *
the Administrative Office of the Courts for the purposes of placing children in
alternative placements prior to arraignment, conducting preliminary
investigations, and formulating, entering into, and supervising diversion
agreements and performing such other functions as authorized by law or court
order;
"Deadly weapon" has the same meaning as it does in KRS 500.080;
"Department" means the Department for Community Based Services;
"Dependent child" means any child, other than an abused or neglected child,
who is under improper care, custody, control, or guardianship that is not due to
an intentional act of the parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control
or supervision of the child;
"Detention" means the safe and temporary custody of a juvenile who is
accused of conduct subject to the jurisdiction of the court who requires a
restricted environment for his or her own or the community's protection;
"Detention hearing" means a hearing held by a judge or trial commissioner
within twenty-four (24) hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, of the start
of any period of detention prior to adjudication;
"Diversion agreement" means an agreement entered into between a
court-designated worker and a child charged with the commission of offenses
set forth in KRS Chapters 630 and 635, the purpose of which is to serve the
best interest of the child and to provide redress for those offenses without court
action and without the creation of a formal court record;
"Eligible youth" means a person who:
* * *