600.020 Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose health or welfare is harmed
* * *
Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of
caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including,
but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug
abuse as defined in KRS 222.005;
4.
Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential
parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the
child;
5.
Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual
exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
6.
Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
7.
Abandons or exploits the child;
8.
Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food,
clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the
child's well-being. A parent or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person's
religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely
because of failure to provide specified medical treatment for a child
for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from
ordering necessary medical services for a child;
9.
Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth
in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the
child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to
the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) of the most
recent twenty-two (22) months; or
(b) A person twenty-one (21) years of age or older commits or allows to be
committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution
upon a child less than sixteen (16) years of age;
(2) "Aggravated circumstances" means the existence of one (1) or more of the
following conditions:
* * *
establish independent living arrangements;
"Emergency shelter" is a group home, private residence, foster home, or
(25)
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
(30)
(31)
(32)
(33)
(34)
(35)
similar homelike facility which provides temporary or emergency care of
children and adequate staff and services consistent with the needs of each
child;
"Emotional injury" means an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or
emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable
impairment in the child's ability to function within a normal range of
performance and behavior with due regard to his or her age, development,
culture, and environment as testified to by a qualified mental health
professional;
"Firearm" shall have the same meaning as in KRS 237.060 and 527.010;
"Foster family home" means a private home in which children are placed for
foster family care under supervision of the cabinet or a licensed child-placing
agency;
"Habitual runaway" means any child who has been found by the court to have
been absent from his or her place of lawful residence without the permission of
his or her custodian for at least three (3) days during a one (1) year period;
"Habitual truant" means any child who has been found by the court to have
been reported as a truant as defined in KRS 159.150(1) two (2) or more times
during a one (1) year period;
"Hospital" means, except for purposes of KRS Chapter 645, a licensed private
or public facility, health care facility, or part thereof, which is approved by the
cabinet to treat children;
"Independent living" means those activities necessary to assist a committed
child to establish independent living arrangements;
"Informal adjustment" means an agreement reached among the parties, with
consultation, but not the consent, of the victim of the crime or other persons
specified in KRS 610.070 if the victim chooses not to or is unable to participate,
after a petition has been filed, which is approved by the court, that the best
interest of the child would be served without formal adjudication and
disposition;
"Intentionally" means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a
statute which defines an offense, that the actor's conscious objective is to
cause that result or to engage in that conduct;
"Intermittent holding facility" means a physically secure setting, which is
entirely separated from sight and sound from all other portions of a jail
containing adult prisoners, in which a child accused of a public offense may be
detained for a period not to exceed twenty-four (24) hours, exclusive of
weekends and holidays prior to a detention hearing as provided for in KRS
610.265, and in which children are supervised and observed on a regular basis
by certified juvenile facility staff;
"Juvenile holding facility" means a physically secure facility, approved by the
* * *
child, which initiates formal court involvement in the child's case;
(46) "Physical injury" means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical
condition;
(47) "Physically secure facility" means a facility that relies primarily on the use of
construction and hardware such as locks, bars, and fences to restrict freedom;
(48) "Public offense action" means an action, excluding contempt, brought in the
interest of a child who is accused of committing an offense under KRS Chapter
527 or a public offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime,
whether the same is a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, other than an action
alleging that a child sixteen (16) years of age or older has committed a motor
vehicle offense;
(49) "Qualified mental health professional" means:
(a) A physician licensed under the laws of Kentucky to practice medicine or
osteopathy, or a medical officer of the government of the United States
while engaged in the performance of official duties;
(b)
(50)
(51)
(52)
(53)
(54)
A psychiatrist licensed under the laws of Kentucky to practice medicine or
osteopathy, or a medical officer of the government of the United States
while engaged in the practice of official duties, and who is certified or
eligible to apply for certification by the American Board of Psychiatry and
Neurology, Inc.;
(c) A psychologist with the health service provider designation, a
psychological practitioner, a certified psychologist, or a psychological
associate licensed under the provisions of KRS Chapter 319;
* * *
control or supervision of the child or responsibility for his or her welfare, uses or
allows, permits, or encourages the use of the child for the purposes of the
sexual stimulation of the perpetrator or another person;
"Sexual exploitation" includes but is not limited to a situation in which a parent,
guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS
532.045, or other person having custodial control or supervision of a child or
responsible for his or her welfare, allows, permits, or encourages the child to
engage in an act which constitutes prostitution under Kentucky law; or a
parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in
KRS 532.045, or other person having custodial control or supervision of a child
or responsible for his or her welfare, allows, permits, or encourages the child to
engage in an act of obscene or pornographic photographing, filming, or
depicting of a child as provided for under Kentucky law;
"Social service worker" means any employee of the cabinet or any private
agency designated as such by the secretary of the cabinet or a social worker
employed by a county or city who has been approved by the cabinet to provide,
under its supervision, services to families and children;
"Staff secure facility for residential treatment" means any setting which assures
that all entrances and exits are under the exclusive control of the facility staff,
and in which a child may reside for the purpose of receiving treatment;
(a) "Status offense action" is any action brought in the interest of a child who
is accused of committing acts, which if committed by an adult, would not
be a crime. Such behavior shall not be considered criminal or delinquent
and such children shall be termed status offenders. Status offenses shall
include:
1.
* * *