600.020 Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose health or welfare is harmed
or threatened with harm when:
(a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special
trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child:
1.
Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional
injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;
2.
Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury
as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental
means;
3.
Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of
caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including,
but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug
abuse as defined in KRS 222.005;
4.
Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential
parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the
child;
5.
Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual
exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
6.
Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
7.
Abandons or exploits the child;
8.
Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food,
clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the
child's well-being. A parent or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person's
religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely
because of failure to provide specified medical treatment for a child
for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from
ordering necessary medical services for a child;
9.
Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth
in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the
child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to
the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) of the most
recent twenty-two (22) months; or
(b) A person twenty-one (21) years of age or older commits or allows to be
committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution
upon a child less than sixteen (16) years of age;
(2) "Aggravated circumstances" means the existence of one (1) or more of the
following conditions:
(a) The parent has not attempted or has not had contact with the child for a
period of not less than ninety (90) days;
(b) The parent is incarcerated and will be unavailable to care for the child for
a period of at least one (1) year from the date of the child's entry into
foster care and there is no appropriate relative placement available during
this period of time;
(c) The parent has sexually abused the child and has refused available
treatment;
(d) The parent has been found by the cabinet to have engaged in abuse of
the child that required removal from the parent's home two (2) or more
times in the past two (2) years; or
(e) The parent has caused the child serious physical injury;
* * *
court action. Children before the court in a county that is served by a state
operated secure detention facility, who are in the detention custody of the
Department of Juvenile Justice, and who are placed in a nonsecure alternative
by the Department of Juvenile Justice, shall be supervised by the Department
of Juvenile Justice;
(43) "Parent" means the biological or adoptive mother or father of a child;
(44) "Person exercising custodial control or supervision" means a person or agency
that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the
child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child;
(45) "Petition" means a verified statement, setting forth allegations in regard to the
child, which initiates formal court involvement in the child's case;
(46) "Physical injury" means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical
condition;
(47) "Physically secure facility" means a facility that relies primarily on the use of
construction and hardware such as locks, bars, and fences to restrict freedom;
(48) "Public offense action" means an action, excluding contempt, brought in the
interest of a child who is accused of committing an offense under KRS Chapter
527 or a public offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime,
whether the same is a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, other than an action
alleging that a child sixteen (16) years of age or older has committed a motor
vehicle offense;
(49) "Qualified mental health professional" means:
* * *