600.020 Definitions for KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Abused or neglected child" means a child whose health or welfare is harmed
* * *
(a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special
trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child:
1.
Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional
injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means;
2.
Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury
as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental
means;
3.
Engages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of
caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including,
but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug
abuse as defined in KRS 222.005;
4.
Continuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential
parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the
child;
5.
Commits or allows to be committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual
exploitation, or prostitution upon the child;
6.
Creates or allows to be created a risk that an act of sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, or prostitution will be committed upon the child;
7.
Abandons or exploits the child;
8.
Does not provide the child with adequate care, supervision, food,
clothing, shelter, and education or medical care necessary for the
child's well-being. A parent or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child legitimately practicing the person's
religious beliefs shall not be considered a negligent parent solely
because of failure to provide specified medical treatment for a child
for that reason alone. This exception shall not preclude a court from
ordering necessary medical services for a child;
9.
Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth
in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the
child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to
the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) of the most
recent twenty-two (22) months; or
(b) A person twenty-one (21) years of age or older commits or allows to be
committed an act of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or prostitution
upon a child less than sixteen (16) years of age;
* * *
court action. Children before the court in a county that is served by a state
operated secure detention facility, who are in the detention custody of the
Department of Juvenile Justice, and who are placed in a nonsecure alternative
by the Department of Juvenile Justice, shall be supervised by the Department
of Juvenile Justice;
(43) "Parent" means the biological or adoptive mother or father of a child;
(44) "Person exercising custodial control or supervision" means a person or agency
that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the
child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child;
(45) "Petition" means a verified statement, setting forth allegations in regard to the
child, which initiates formal court involvement in the child's case;
(46) "Physical injury" means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical
condition;
(47) "Physically secure facility" means a facility that relies primarily on the use of
construction and hardware such as locks, bars, and fences to restrict freedom;
(48) "Public offense action" means an action, excluding contempt, brought in the
interest of a child who is accused of committing an offense under KRS Chapter
527 or a public offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime,
whether the same is a felony, misdemeanor, or violation, other than an action
alleging that a child sixteen (16) years of age or older has committed a motor
vehicle offense;
(49) "Qualified mental health professional" means:
* * *
control or supervision of the child or responsibility for his or her welfare, uses or
allows, permits, or encourages the use of the child for the purposes of the
sexual stimulation of the perpetrator or another person;
"Sexual exploitation" includes but is not limited to a situation in which a parent,
guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS
532.045, or other person having custodial control or supervision of a child or
responsible for his or her welfare, allows, permits, or encourages the child to
engage in an act which constitutes prostitution under Kentucky law; or a
parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in
KRS 532.045, or other person having custodial control or supervision of a child
or responsible for his or her welfare, allows, permits, or encourages the child to
engage in an act of obscene or pornographic photographing, filming, or
depicting of a child as provided for under Kentucky law;
"Social service worker" means any employee of the cabinet or any private
agency designated as such by the secretary of the cabinet or a social worker
employed by a county or city who has been approved by the cabinet to provide,
under its supervision, services to families and children;
"Staff secure facility for residential treatment" means any setting which assures
that all entrances and exits are under the exclusive control of the facility staff,
and in which a child may reside for the purpose of receiving treatment;
(a) "Status offense action" is any action brought in the interest of a child who
is accused of committing acts, which if committed by an adult, would not
be a crime. Such behavior shall not be considered criminal or delinquent
and such children shall be termed status offenders. Status offenses shall
include:
1.
Beyond the control of school or beyond the control of parents;
2.
Habitual runaway;
3.
Habitual truant;
4.
Tobacco offenses as provided in KRS 438.305 to 438.340; and
5.
Alcohol offenses as provided in KRS 244.085.
(b) Status offenses shall not include violations of state or local ordinances
* * *
rights guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States.
"Violation" means any offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a
sentence of a fine only can be imposed;
"Youth alternative center" means a nonsecure facility, approved by the
Department of Juvenile Justice, for the detention of juveniles, both prior to
adjudication and after adjudication, which meets the criteria specified in KRS
15A.320; and
"Youthful offender" means any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit
Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is
subsequently convicted in Circuit Court.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012; and ch.
148, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. -- Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 2008. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 659, effective
June 20, 2005; and ch. 172, sec. 3, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2004
Ky. Acts ch. 116, sec. 16, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts
ch. 99, sec. 4, effective March 28, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 14,
sec. 57, effective July 14, 2000; ch. 60, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000; ch. 193,
sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000; and ch. 534, sec. 6, effective July 14, 2000. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 2, effective March 17, 1998; ch. 303,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998; ch. 426, sec. 611, effective July 15, 1998; and
ch. 538, sec. 13, effective April 13, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 358,
* * *