600.010 Title and intent of KRS Chapters 600 to 645.
(1)
(2)
KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall be known as the Kentucky Unified Juvenile
Code.
KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall be interpreted to effectuate the following
express legislative purposes:
(a) The Commonwealth shall direct its efforts to promoting protection of
children; to the strengthening and encouragement of family life for the
protection and care of children; to strengthen and maintain the biological
family unit; and to offer all available resources to any family in need of
them;
(b) It also shall be declared to be the policy of this Commonwealth that all
efforts shall be directed toward providing each child a safe and nurturing
home;
(c) The court shall show that other less restrictive alternatives have been
attempted or are not feasible in order to insure that children are not
removed from families except when absolutely necessary;
(d) Any child brought before the court under KRS Chapters 600 to 645 shall
have a right to treatment reasonably calculated to bring about an
improvement of his or her condition and, to the extent possible, have that
treatment administered in the county of residence of the custodial parent
or parents or in the nearest available county;
(e) KRS Chapter 635 shall be interpreted to promote the best interests of the
child through providing treatment and sanctions to reduce recidivism and
assist in making the child a productive citizen by advancing the principles
of personal responsibility, accountability, and reformation, while
maintaining public safety, and seeking restitution and reparation;
(f) KRS Chapter 640 shall be interpreted to promote public safety and the
concept that every child be held accountable for his or her conduct
through the use of restitution, reparation, and sanctions, in an effort to
rehabilitate delinquent youth; and
(g) It shall further be the policy of this Commonwealth to provide judicial
procedures in which rights and interests of all parties, including the
parents and victims, are recognized and all parties are assured prompt
and fair hearings. Unless otherwise provided, such protections belong to
the child individually and may not be waived by any other party.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 257, sec. 20, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 534, sec. 5, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 1, effective March 17, 1998. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts
ch. 423, sec. 1, effective July 1, 1987.
Legislative Research Commission Note.
1986 Acts ch. 423, sec. 199
provides: "KRS 446.250 to 446.320 to the contrary notwithstanding, [1986 Ky.
Acts ch. 423] shall prevail in the event of a conflict between [1986 Ky. Acts
ch. 423] and other Acts passed by the 1986 regular session of the General
Assembly."