514.110 Receiving stolen property.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or
disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or
having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is
received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.
The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be
prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen.
Receiving stolen property is a Class A misdemeanor unless:
(a) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less
than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony;
(b) The value of the property is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in
which case it is a Class C felony;
(c) The property is a firearm, regardless of the value of the firearm, in which
case it is a Class D felony; or
(d) The property is anhydrous ammonia, regardless of the value of the
ammonia, in which case it is a Class D felony unless it is proven that the
person violated this section with the intent to manufacture
methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it is a
Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each
subsequent offense.
Effective:June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 106, sec. 13, effective June 25, 2009. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 233, sec. 9, effective July 14, 2000; and ch. 490,
sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 314, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 396, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1994. -- Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 127, effective January 1, 1975.