45A.030 Definitions for code.
As used in this code, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Business" means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship,
joint stock company, joint venture, or any other legal entity through which
* * *
using agency requests that a contract be obtained for a specified need, and
may include, but is not limited to, the technical description of the requested
item, delivery schedule, transportation, criteria for evaluation of solicitees,
suggested sources of supply, and information supplied for the making of any
written determination and finding required by KRS 45A.025;
(22) "Purchasing agency" means any governmental body that is authorized by this
code or its implementing administrative regulations or by way of delegation
from the chief purchasing officer to contract on its own behalf rather than
through the central contracting authority of the chief purchasing officer;
(23) "Purchasing officer" means any person authorized by a governmental body in
accordance with procedures prescribed by administrative regulations to enter
into and administer contracts and make written determinations and findings
with respect thereto. The term includes an authorized representative acting
within the limits of authority;
(24) "Services" means the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather
than the furnishing of a specific end product, other than reports that are merely
incidental to the required performance of services;
(25) "Supplemental agreement" means any contract modification that is
accomplished by the mutual action of the parties;
(26) "Supplies" means all property, including but not limited to leases of real
property, printing, and insurance, except land or a permanent interest in land;
(27) "Using agency" means any governmental body of the state that utilizes any
supplies, services, or construction purchased under this code;
(28) "Video teleconference" means one (1) meeting, occurring in two (2) or more
locations, where individuals can see and hear each other by means of video
and audio equipment; and
(29) "Writing" or "written" means letters, words, or numbers, or their equivalent, set
down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing,
magnetic impulse, mechanical or electronic recording, or other form of data
compilation.
Effective:June 24, 2003
History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 98, sec. 1, effective June 24, 2003. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 120, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 486,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 9,
effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 250, sec. 5, effective April
9, 1980. -- Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 110, sec. 7, effective January 1, 1979.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/98). This section was amended by
1998 Ky. Acts chs. 120 and 486. Where these acts are not in conflict, they have
been codified together. Where a conflict exists, Acts ch. 486, which was last
enacted by the General Assembly, prevails under KRS 446.250.