45A.030 Definitions for code.
As used in this code, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Business" means any corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship,
joint stock company, joint venture, or any other legal entity through which
business is conducted;
(2) "Change order" means a written order signed by the purchasing officer,
directing the contractor to make changes that the changes clause of the
contract authorizes the purchasing officer to order without the consent of the
contractor;
(3) "Chief purchasing officer" means the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet, who shall be responsible for all procurement of the
Commonwealth except as provided by KRS Chapters 175, 176, 177, and 180;
(4) "Construction" means the process of building, altering, repairing, improving, or
demolishing any public structures or buildings, or other public improvements of
any kind to any public real property. It does not include the routine
maintenance of existing structures, buildings, or real property;
(5) "Construction manager-agency" means services to assist the purchasing
agency manage construction that are procured through a contract that is
qualifications-based;
(6) "Construction management-at-risk" means a project delivery method in which
the purchasing officer enters into a single contract with an offeror that assumes
the risk for construction at a contracted guaranteed maximum price as a
general contractor, and provides consultation and collaboration regarding the
construction during and after design of a capital project. The contract shall be
subject to the bonding requirements of KRS 45A.190;
(7) "Contract" means all types of state agreements, including grants and orders,
for the purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or any other
item. It includes awards; contracts of a fixed-price, cost, cost-plus-a-fixed-fee,
or incentive type; contracts providing for the issuance of job or task orders;
leases; letter contracts; purchase orders; and insurance contracts except as
provided in KRS 45A.022. It includes supplemental agreements with respect to
any of the foregoing;
(8) "Contract modification" means any written alteration in the specifications,
delivery point, rate of delivery, contract period, price, quantity, or other contract
provisions of any existing contract, whether accomplished by unilateral action
in accordance with a contract provision or by mutual action of the parties to the
contract. It includes bilateral actions, such as supplemental agreements, and
unilateral actions, such as change orders, administrative changes, notices of
termination, and notices of the exercise of a contract option;
(9) "Contractor" means any person having a contract with a governmental body;
(10) "Data" means recorded information, regardless of form or characteristic;
(11) "Design-bid-build" means a project delivery method in which the purchasing
officer sequentially awards separate contracts, the first for architectural,
engineering, or engineering-related services to design the project and the
second for construction of the capital project according to the design. The
contract shall be subject to the bonding requirements of KRS 45A.185;
(12) "Design-build" means a project delivery method in which the purchasing officer
enters into a single contract for design and construction of a capital project.
The contract shall be subject to the bonding requirements of KRS 45A.190;
(13) "Designee" means a duly authorized representative of a person holding a
superior position;
(14) "Document" means any physical embodiment of information or ideas,
regardless of form or characteristic, including electronic versions thereof;
(15) "Employee" means an individual drawing a salary from a governmental body,
whether elected or not, and any nonsalaried individual performing personal
services for any governmental body;
(16) "Governmental body" means any department, commission, council, board,
bureau, committee, institution, legislative body, agency, government
corporation, or other establishment of the executive or legislative branch of the
state government;
(17) "Meeting" means all gatherings of every kind, including video teleconferences;
(18) "Negotiation" means contracting by either the method set forth in KRS
45A.085, 45A.090, or 45A.095;
(19) "Person" means any business, individual, organization, or group of individuals;
(20) "Procurement" means the purchasing, buying, renting, leasing, or otherwise
obtaining of any supplies, services, or construction. It includes all functions that
pertain to the procurement of any supply, service, or construction item,
including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources,
preparation and award of contract, and all phases of contract administration;
(21) "Purchase request" or "purchase requisition" means that document whereby a
using agency requests that a contract be obtained for a specified need, and
may include, but is not limited to, the technical description of the requested
item, delivery schedule, transportation, criteria for evaluation of solicitees,
suggested sources of supply, and information supplied for the making of any
written determination and finding required by KRS 45A.025;
(22) "Purchasing agency" means any governmental body that is authorized by this
code or its implementing administrative regulations or by way of delegation
from the chief purchasing officer to contract on its own behalf rather than
through the central contracting authority of the chief purchasing officer;
(23) "Purchasing officer" means any person authorized by a governmental body in
accordance with procedures prescribed by administrative regulations to enter
into and administer contracts and make written determinations and findings
with respect thereto. The term includes an authorized representative acting
within the limits of authority;
* * *