2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 441 - JAILS AND COUNTY PRISONERS 441.045 Rules for jails -- Inspection by county judge/executive -- Medical, dental, and psychological care for prisoners -- Funds not to lapse -- Fee for use of jail medical facilities by state prisoner – Payments to counties not to exceed Medicaid rate – Transportation of prisoners for health care – Responsibility for health care expenses.
441.045 Rules for jails -- Inspection by county judge/executive -- Medical,
dental, and psychological care for prisoners -- Funds not to lapse -- Fee
for use of jail medical facilities by state prisoner Payments to counties
not to exceed Medicaid rate Transportation of prisoners for health care
Responsibility for health care expenses.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
The county governing body shall prescribe rules for the government, security,
safety, and cleanliness of the jail and the comfort and treatment of prisoners,
provided such rules are consistent with state law. The county judge/executive
may inspect the jail at any reasonable time.
Willful violation of the rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section shall be deemed a violation.
Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the cost of
providing necessary medical, dental, and psychological care for indigent
prisoners in the jail shall be paid from the jail budget.
The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for
prisoners of the United States government shall be paid as provided by
contract between the United States government and the county or as may
otherwise be provided by federal law.
(a) The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care,
beyond routine care and diagnostic services, for prisoners held pursuant
to a contractual agreement with the state shall be paid as provided by
contract between the state and county. The costs of necessary medical,
dental, or psychological care, beyond routine care and diagnostic
services, of prisoners held in the jail for which the county receives a per
diem payment shall be paid by the state.
(b) To the extent that federal law allows and federal financial participation is
available, for the limited purpose of implementing this section, the jail, the
department, or the department's designee is authorized to act on behalf of
an inmate for purposes of applying for Medicaid eligibility.
The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for
prisoners held pursuant to a contractual agreement with another county or a
city shall be paid as provided by contract between the county or city and
county.
(a) When the cost of necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for a
prisoner exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000), as calculated by using
the maximum allowable costs to similar persons or facilities for the same
or similar services under the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program, the
state shall reimburse the county for that portion of the costs that exceeds
one thousand dollars ($1,000). The reimbursement shall be subject to the
following terms and conditions:
1.
The care is necessary as defined in subsection (10) of this section;
2.
* * *