2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 441 - JAILS AND COUNTY PRISONERS 441.045 Rules for jails -- Inspection by county judge/executive -- Medical, dental, and psychological care for prisoners -- Funds not to lapse -- Fee for use of jail medical facilities by state prisoner – Payments to counties not to exceed Medicaid rate – Transportation of prisoners for health care – Responsibility for health care expenses.
* * *
or similar services under the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program, the
state shall reimburse the county for that portion of the costs that exceeds
one thousand dollars ($1,000). The reimbursement shall be subject to the
following terms and conditions:
1.
The care is necessary as defined in subsection (10) of this section;
2.
The prisoner is indigent as defined in subsection (8) of this section,
or is uninsured; and
3.
No state reimbursement to the county for care provided by
physicians, hospitals, laboratories, or other health care providers
shall exceed the maximum payments allowed to similar persons or
facilities for the same or similar services under the Kentucky Medical
Assistance Program, except as provided in subsection (11) of this
section.
(b) A county may assign its ability to receive payment from the state under
this subsection to the person providing the medical, dental, or
psychological care to the prisoner, which assignment shall be accepted
by the provider for the purposes of submitting billing directly to the state.
The state shall pay or deny a claim submitted to it within ninety (90) days
of receiving the claim. The county shall include with the assignment the
information required by subsection (8) of this section necessary to qualify
the prisoner as indigent. The provider shall bill for any other public or
private health benefit plan or health insurance benefits available to the
prisoner prior to billing the state under this subsection, and shall bill the
state prior to billing the county. The county shall retain ultimate payment
responsibility as established under subsection (3) of this section, and the
provider may bill the county for payment after the expiration of ninety (90)
days from the date the provider submitted the claim to the state for
payment if the claim remains unpaid at that time.
(8) (a) The determination of whether a prisoner is indigent shall be made
pursuant to KRS 31.120, and may be evidenced by the affidavit of
indigency required by that statute or the appointment of a public defender
under that statute. The prisoner shall not be considered indigent, in the
case of prisoner medical care, if:
1.
The prisoner has funds on his inmate account to cover all or a
portion of his medical expenses;
2.
The prisoner's medical expenses are covered on a medical
insurance policy; or
3.
The prisoner has the private resources to pay for the use of the
medical facilities.
(b) Prisoners who are later determined not to have been indigent, or who at a
time following treatment are no longer indigent, shall be required to repay
the costs of payments made pursuant to this section to the unit of
government which made the payment.
(9) The terms and conditions relating to any determination of nonindigency and
demands for repayment shall be under the same terms and conditions as are
provided under KRS Chapters 31 and 431 relating to similar circumstances in
the program for defense of indigents by the public advocate.
(10) For the purposes of this section, "necessary care" means care of a nonelective
nature that cannot be postponed until after the period of confinement without
hazard to the life or health of the prisoner.
(11) Any money appropriated for a given fiscal year to fund the state's obligation
under subsection (7) of this section which remains unspent at the end of the
year shall not lapse but shall be made available to satisfy, to the maximum
extent possible, that portion of each catastrophic claim made during said year
above the threshold amount for which the county did not receive state
assistance pursuant to subsection (7) of this section. In the event there is an
insufficient surplus to satisfy said balance of all such catastrophic claims which
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
are made during that year, the state shall pay to those qualified counties, on a
per claim basis, an amount equal to each claim's percentage of the total
surplus. Should the surplus be sufficient to satisfy all such catastrophic claims,
the amount remaining, if any, shall not lapse but shall be carried forward to the
next fiscal year to be made available for future catastrophic claims.
Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, a jail may
impose a reasonable fee for the use of jail medical facilities by a prisoner who
has the ability to pay for the medical care. These funds may be deducted from
the prisoner's inmate account. A prisoner shall not be denied medical treatment
because he has insufficient funds on his inmate account. This subsection shall
not preclude other recovery of funds as provided in this section.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, a jail
may impose a reasonable fee for the use of jail medical facilities by a
state prisoner who has been placed in a local jail pursuant to a contract
with the Department of Corrections under KRS 532.100 or other statute,
and who has the ability to pay for medical care.
(b) Funds may be deducted from the state prisoner's inmate account at the
jail.
(c) A state prisoner shall not be denied medical treatment because he or she
has insufficient funds in his or her inmate account.
(d) This subsection shall not preclude other recovery of funds as provided in
this section.
(e) This subsection does not authorize recovery of funds from a prisoner for
medical care which has been paid or reimbursed by the state pursuant to
this section.
Except as provided in subsection (4), (5), or (8) of this section, all payments for
necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for jail, regional jail, or
* * *