2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 441 - JAILS AND COUNTY PRISONERS 441.045 Rules for jails -- Inspection by county judge/executive -- Medical, dental, and psychological care for prisoners -- Funds not to lapse -- Fee for use of jail medical facilities by state prisoner – Payments to counties not to exceed Medicaid rate – Transportation of prisoners for health care – Responsibility for health care expenses.
441.045 Rules for jails -- Inspection by county judge/executive -- Medical,
dental, and psychological care for prisoners -- Funds not to lapse -- Fee
for use of jail medical facilities by state prisoner Payments to counties
not to exceed Medicaid rate Transportation of prisoners for health care
Responsibility for health care expenses.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
The county governing body shall prescribe rules for the government, security,
safety, and cleanliness of the jail and the comfort and treatment of prisoners,
provided such rules are consistent with state law. The county judge/executive
may inspect the jail at any reasonable time.
Willful violation of the rules promulgated pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section shall be deemed a violation.
Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the cost of
providing necessary medical, dental, and psychological care for indigent
prisoners in the jail shall be paid from the jail budget.
The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for
prisoners of the United States government shall be paid as provided by
contract between the United States government and the county or as may
otherwise be provided by federal law.
(a) The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care,
beyond routine care and diagnostic services, for prisoners held pursuant
to a contractual agreement with the state shall be paid as provided by
contract between the state and county. The costs of necessary medical,
dental, or psychological care, beyond routine care and diagnostic
services, of prisoners held in the jail for which the county receives a per
diem payment shall be paid by the state.
(b) To the extent that federal law allows and federal financial participation is
available, for the limited purpose of implementing this section, the jail, the
department, or the department's designee is authorized to act on behalf of
an inmate for purposes of applying for Medicaid eligibility.
The cost of providing necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for
prisoners held pursuant to a contractual agreement with another county or a
city shall be paid as provided by contract between the county or city and
county.
(a) When the cost of necessary medical, dental, or psychological care for a
prisoner exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000), as calculated by using
the maximum allowable costs to similar persons or facilities for the same
or similar services under the Kentucky Medical Assistance Program, the
state shall reimburse the county for that portion of the costs that exceeds
one thousand dollars ($1,000). The reimbursement shall be subject to the
following terms and conditions:
1.
The care is necessary as defined in subsection (10) of this section;
2.
* * *
The prisoner has funds on his inmate account to cover all or a
portion of his medical expenses;
2.
The prisoner's medical expenses are covered on a medical
insurance policy; or
3.
The prisoner has the private resources to pay for the use of the
medical facilities.
(b) Prisoners who are later determined not to have been indigent, or who at a
time following treatment are no longer indigent, shall be required to repay
the costs of payments made pursuant to this section to the unit of
government which made the payment.
(9) The terms and conditions relating to any determination of nonindigency and
demands for repayment shall be under the same terms and conditions as are
provided under KRS Chapters 31 and 431 relating to similar circumstances in
the program for defense of indigents by the public advocate.
(10) For the purposes of this section, "necessary care" means care of a nonelective
nature that cannot be postponed until after the period of confinement without
hazard to the life or health of the prisoner.
(11) Any money appropriated for a given fiscal year to fund the state's obligation
under subsection (7) of this section which remains unspent at the end of the
year shall not lapse but shall be made available to satisfy, to the maximum
extent possible, that portion of each catastrophic claim made during said year
above the threshold amount for which the county did not receive state
assistance pursuant to subsection (7) of this section. In the event there is an
insufficient surplus to satisfy said balance of all such catastrophic claims which
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
are made during that year, the state shall pay to those qualified counties, on a
per claim basis, an amount equal to each claim's percentage of the total
surplus. Should the surplus be sufficient to satisfy all such catastrophic claims,
the amount remaining, if any, shall not lapse but shall be carried forward to the
next fiscal year to be made available for future catastrophic claims.
Notwithstanding other provisions of this section to the contrary, a jail may
impose a reasonable fee for the use of jail medical facilities by a prisoner who
has the ability to pay for the medical care. These funds may be deducted from
the prisoner's inmate account. A prisoner shall not be denied medical treatment
because he has insufficient funds on his inmate account. This subsection shall
not preclude other recovery of funds as provided in this section.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, a jail
may impose a reasonable fee for the use of jail medical facilities by a
state prisoner who has been placed in a local jail pursuant to a contract
with the Department of Corrections under KRS 532.100 or other statute,
and who has the ability to pay for medical care.
* * *