2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 436 - OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY 436.185 Exhibition of walking horse where the horse's front legs or hoofs show evidence of burns, drugs, lacerations or any pain inflicting device.
436.185 Exhibition of walking horse where the horse's front legs or hoofs
show evidence of burns, drugs, lacerations or any pain inflicting device.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(a)
The term "walking horse" as used in this section shall be construed to
include only that breed of horses known as walking horses.
(b) The term "handler" as used in this section shall be construed to mean
that person or persons who are in charge of grooming, preparing and
readying said horse for competition.
No walking horse shall be permitted to compete or exhibit in any exhibition or
fair either for profit or pleasure, if said horse's front legs or hoofs show
evidence of burns, drugs, lacerations, any sharp pointed instrument, or any
pain inflicting device.
It shall be the duty of the assigned ringmaster in charge of any such exhibition
or competition to properly inspect the front legs and hoofs of each entry in each
class or event. Said inspection shall be for the purpose of determining whether
there is any evidence of burns, drugs, lacerations, any sharp pointed
instrument, or any pain inflicting device appearing on said animal.
If any such evidence appears to the satisfaction of the ringmaster, he shall
immediately bar said horse from competition, and notify the sheriff of said
county of said violation. The handler of said horse shall be fined not less than
ten dollars ($10) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) or imprisoned for
ten (10) days or both. For the second and each subsequent offense he shall be
imprisoned for thirty (30) days.
Any ringmaster who fails to perform these duties, and permits the commission
of any of the offenses stated in subsection (2), shall be fined not less than ten
dollars ($10) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense
allowed.
This section shall in no wise repeal any laws of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky on the subject of cruelty to animals and shall be construed by the
courts as supplementary thereto.
Effective:May 18, 1956.
History: Created 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 245, secs. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6, effective May 18,
1956.