2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 42 - FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET 42.726 Roles, duties, and permissible activities for Commonwealth Office of Technology -- Duties of Archives and Records Commission and Department for Libraries and Archives not affected.
42.726 Roles, duties, and permissible activities for Commonwealth Office of
Technology -- Duties of Archives and Records Commission and
Department for Libraries and Archives not affected.
(1)
The roles and duties of the Commonwealth Office of Technology shall include
but not be limited to:
(a) Providing technical support and services to all executive agencies of state
government in the application of information technology;
(b) Assuring compatibility and connectivity of Kentucky's information
systems;
(c) Developing strategies and policies to support and promote the effective
applications of information technology within state government as a
means of saving money, increasing employee productivity, and improving
state services to the public, including electronic public access to
information of the Commonwealth;
(d) Developing, implementing, and managing strategic information
technology directions, standards, and enterprise architecture, including
implementing necessary management processes to assure full
compliance with those directions, standards, and architecture. This
specifically includes but is not limited to directions, standards, and
architecture related to the privacy and confidentiality of data collected and
stored by state agencies;
(e) Promoting effective and efficient design and operation of all major
information resources management processes for executive branch
agencies, including improvements to work processes;
(f) Developing, implementing, and maintaining the technology infrastructure
of the Commonwealth;
(g) Facilitating and fostering applied research in emerging technologies that
offer the Commonwealth innovative business solutions;
(h) Reviewing and overseeing large or complex information technology
projects and systems for compliance with statewide strategies, policies,
and standards, including alignment with the Commonwealth's business
goals, investment, and other risk management policies. The executive
director is authorized to grant or withhold approval to initiate these
projects;
(i) Integrating information technology resources to provide effective and
supportable information technology applications in the Commonwealth;
(j) Establishing a central statewide geographic information clearinghouse to
maintain map inventories, information on current and planned geographic
information systems applications, information on grants available for the
acquisition or enhancement of geographic information resources, and a
directory of geographic information resources available within the state or
from the federal government;
(k) Coordinating multiagency information technology projects, including
overseeing the development and maintenance of statewide base maps
and geographic information systems;
(l)
(2)
Providing access to both consulting and technical assistance, and
education and training, on the application and use of information
technologies to state and local agencies;
(m) In cooperation with other agencies, evaluating, participating in pilot
studies, and making recommendations on information technology
hardware and software;
(n) Providing staff support and technical assistance to the Geographic
Information Advisory Council and the Kentucky Information Technology
Advisory Council;
(o) Overseeing the development of a statewide geographic information plan
with input from the Geographic Information Advisory Council; and
(p) Preparing proposed legislation and funding proposals for the General
Assembly that will further solidify coordination and expedite
implementation of information technology systems.
The Commonwealth Office of Technology may:
(a) Provide general consulting services, technical training, and support for
generic software applications, upon request from a local government, if
the executive director finds that the requested services can be rendered
within the established terms of the federally approved cost allocation plan;
(b) Promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter
13A necessary for the implementation of KRS 42.720 to 42.742, 45.253,
171.420, 186A.040, 186A.285, and 194A.146;
(c) Solicit, receive, and consider proposals from any state agency, federal
agency, local government, university, nonprofit organization, private
person, or corporation;
(d) Solicit and accept money by grant, gift, donation, bequest, legislative
appropriation, or other conveyance to be held, used, and applied in
accordance with KRS 42.720 to 42.742, 45.253, 171.420, 186A.040,
186A.285, and 194A.146;
(e) Make and enter into memoranda of agreement and contracts necessary
or incidental to the performance of duties and execution of its powers,
including, but not limited to, agreements or contracts with the United
States, other state agencies, and any governmental subdivision of the
Commonwealth;
(f) Accept grants from the United States government and its agencies and
instrumentalities, and from any source, other than any person, firm, or
corporation, or any director, officer, or agent thereof that manufactures or
* * *