42.500 State Investment Commission -- Powers.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
There shall be a State Investment Commission composed of the Governor who
shall be chairman; the State Treasurer who shall be vice chairman and serve
* * *
Any designation of an alternate may, at the appointing member's direction:
(a) Be limited upon the face of the appointing instrument to be effective for
only a specific meeting or specified business;
(b) Be shown on the face of the appointing instrument to be a continuing
designation, for a period of no more than four (4) years, whenever the
appointing member is unable to attend; or
(c) Be revoked at any time by the appointing member in an instrument in
writing, over his or her signature, filed with the secretary of the
commission as a public record of the commission.
Any person transacting business with, or materially affected by, the business of
the commission may accept and rely upon a joint certificate of the secretary of
the commission and any member of the commission concerning the
designation of any alternate, the time and scope of the designation, and, if it is
of a continuing nature, whether and when the designation has been revoked.
The joint certificate shall be made and delivered to the person requesting it
within a reasonable time after it has been requested in writing, with acceptable
identification of the business or transaction to which it refers and the requesting
person's interest in the business or transaction.
Any three (3) persons who are members of the commission or alternates
authorized under subsections (4) and (5) of this section shall constitute a
quorum and may, by majority vote, transact any business of the commission.
Any three (3) members of the commission may call a meeting.
(8)
(9)
The provisions of KRS 61.070 shall not apply to members of the commission.
The commission shall have authority and may, if in its opinion the cash in the
State Treasury is in excess of the amount required to meet current
expenditures, invest any and all of the excess cash in:
(a) Obligations and contracts for future delivery of obligations backed by the
full faith and credit of the United States or a United States government
agency, including but not limited to:
1.
United States Treasury;
2.
Export-Import Bank of the United States;
3.
Farmers Home Administration;
4.
Government National Mortgage Corporation; and
5.
Merchant Marine bonds;
(b) Obligations of any corporation of the United States government or
government-sponsored enterprise, including but not limited to:
1.
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
2.
Federal Farm Credit Banks;
a.
Bank for Cooperatives;
b.
Federal Intermediate Credit Banks; and
c.
Federal Land Banks;
3.
Federal Home Loan Banks;
4.
Federal National Mortgage Association; and
5.
Tennessee Valley Authority obligations;
(c) Collateralized or uncollateralized certificates of deposit, issued by banks
rated in one (1) of the three (3) highest categories by a nationally
recognized statistical rating organization or other interest-bearing
accounts in depository institutions chartered by this state or by the United
States, except for shares in mutual savings banks;
(d) Bankers acceptances for banks rated in the highest short-term category
by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization;
(e) Commercial paper rated in the highest short-term category by a nationally
recognized statistical rating organization;
(f) Securities issued by a state or local government, or any instrumentality or
agency thereof, in the United States, and rated in one (1) of the three (3)
highest long-term categories by a nationally recognized statistical rating
organization;
(g) United States denominated corporate, Yankee, and Eurodollar securities,
excluding corporate stocks, issued by foreign and domestic issuers,
including sovereign and supranational governments, rated in one (1) of
the three (3) highest long-term categories by a nationally recognized
statistical rating organization;
(h) Asset-backed securities rated in the highest category by a nationally
recognized statistical rating organization; and
(i) Shares of mutual funds, each of which shall have the following
characteristics:
1.
The mutual fund shall be an open-end diversified investment
company registered under Federal Investment Company Act of
1940, as amended;
2.
The management company of the investment company shall have
been in operation for at least five (5) years;
3.
The mutual fund shall be rated in the highest category by a
nationally recognized statistical rating organization;
4.
All of the securities in the mutual fund shall be eligible investments
pursuant to this section; and
(j) State and local delinquent property tax claims which upon purchase shall
become certificates of delinquency secured by interests in real property
not to exceed twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) in the aggregate.
For any certificates of delinquency that have been exonerated pursuant to
KRS 132.220(5), the Department of Revenue shall offset the loss suffered
by the Finance and Administration Cabinet against subsequent local
distributions to the affected taxing districts as shown on the certificate of
delinquency.
(10) The State Investment Commission shall promulgate administrative regulations
for the investment and reinvestment of state funds in shares of mutual funds,
and the regulations shall specify:
(a) The long and short term goals of any investment;
(b) The specification of moneys to be invested;
(c) The amount of funds which may be invested per instrument;
(d) The qualifications of instruments; and
(e) The acceptable maturity of investments.
(11) Any investment in obligations and securities pursuant to subsection (9) of this
section shall satisfy this section if these obligations are subject to repurchase
agreements, provided that delivery of these obligations is taken either directly
or through an authorized custodian.
(12) (a) Income earned from investments made pursuant to this section shall
* * *