42.455 Local Government Economic Assistance Program -- Grants for priority
expenditures -- Administrative regulations -- Public hearings -- Reports -Directory of coal road system.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
There is established within the Department for Local Government a Local
Government Economic Assistance Program to consist of a system of grants to
local governments to improve the environment for new industry and to improve
the quality of life for the residents.
Grants obtained under this program shall be used for priority expenditures.
Thirty percent (30%) of all moneys in the fund shall be spent on the coal haul
road system as described in subsection (7) of this section. The remaining
seventy percent (70%) of the fund shall be spent on priority categories limited
to the following, but in no event shall grants obtained under this program be
used for expenses related to administration of government:
(a) Public safety, including law enforcement, fire protection, ambulance
service, and other related services;
(b) Environmental protection, including sewage disposal, sanitation, solid
waste, and other related programs;
(c) Public transportation, including mass transit systems, streets, and roads;
(d) Health;
(e) Recreation;
(f) Libraries and educational facilities;
(g) Social services for the poor, the elderly, and individuals with disabilities;
(h) Industrial and economic development;
(i) Vocational education;
(j) Workforce training; and
(k) Secondary wood industry development.
The use of entitlement funds for repayment of debt as related to long-term
bond issues is permissible as long as the revenue from the bond issues is
expended on priority categories.
Grants obtained under this program may be used as local portion to secure
federal programs as long as program expenditures are in the priority category
area. Interest earned on funds received by local units of government shall be
considered available for use by the local unit of government in the priority
expenditure categories.
The Department for Local Government shall be responsible for the
promulgation of rules and regulations necessary to implement the grants
programs authorized by this section.
The Department for Local Government shall assure that a public hearing is
held on the expenditure of funds received under KRS 42.450 to 42.495.
Advertisement of the public hearing shall be published at least once but may
be published two (2) or more times, provided that one (1) publication occurs
not less than seven (7) days nor more than twenty-one (21) days before the
scheduled date of the public hearing. The Department for Local Government
shall submit an annual report to the Governor indicating how the grants were
(7)
(8)
(9)
used and an evaluation of the program's effectiveness in improving the
economy of the units of government receiving assistance.
On or before August 15, 1980, and each year thereafter, the Transportation
Cabinet shall publish and furnish to the Department for Local Government a
directory, including supporting maps and other documents, designating the
official state coal road system in coal-impact and coal-producing counties
which shall include all public highways, roads, and streets over which quantities
of coal, sufficient to significantly affect the condition and state of repair of
highways, roads, and streets, have been transported in the immediately
preceding fiscal year. The cabinet shall further publish the total county mileage
of the official state coal road system and the total ton/miles within each
coal-impact and coal-producing county for said preceding fiscal year.
Every person shipping or transporting coal, and every carrier for hire or
common carrier hauling coal over the public highways, roads, and streets shall
file with the Transportation Cabinet such information and at intervals as the
cabinet shall designate by regulation duly adopted for the purpose of identifying
those highways, roads, and streets comprising the coal haul road system and
the quantities of coal transported thereon, in order that the cabinet can
accurately calculate total ton/miles within each coal-impact and coal-producing
county.
The Department of Revenue shall make available to the Transportation
Cabinet coal severance and processing tax data for use in verifying and
supplementing the information furnished under the provisions of subsection (8)
of this section. The information shall be furnished in such a manner as to
conceal the identity of individual taxpayers; if the data cannot be furnished
without revealing the identity of individual taxpayers, it shall be withheld.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 117, sec. 24, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 47, sec. 18, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 53, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 69, sec. 10, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 18,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994; ch. 224, sec. 17, effective July 15, 1994; and
ch. 405, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1994.
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 107,
sec. 2, effective July 1, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 50, sec. 1, effective
July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 374, sec. 5, effective July 15,
1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 393, sec. 29, effective July 15, 1982. -Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 394, sec. 2, effective July 1, 1980.