403.705 Domestic violence coordinating councils -- Membership -- Purpose -Local protocol required -- Domestic violence fatality review teams -Duties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
One (1) or more local domestic violence coordinating councils may be
established in any jurisdiction or group of counties.
Membership on local domestic violence coordinating councils may include, but
not be limited to, judges, Commonwealth's and county attorneys, law
enforcement officers, probation or parole officers, spouse abuse center staff,
other victim advocates defined under KRS 421.570, family service workers
employed by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, mental health
professionals, health care professionals, educators, public advocates, and
other persons as deemed appropriate.
The purpose of local domestic violence coordinating councils shall include, but
not be limited to, the promotion of public awareness about domestic violence,
the facilitation of interagency coordination, and the assessment of service
delivery related to domestic violence.
Local domestic violence coordinating councils shall develop a local protocol
consistent with the model protocol issued by the Governor's Council on
Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault.
Local domestic violence coordinating councils may, if authorized by the local
coroner or a medical examiner, create a domestic violence fatality review team,
the purpose of which shall be to prevent future deaths and injuries related to
domestic violence.
Domestic violence fatality review teams of local domestic violence coordinating
councils may:
(a) Analyze information regarding local domestic violence fatalities to identify
trends, patterns, and risk factors;
(b) Evaluate the effectiveness of local prevention and intervention strategies;
and
(c) Recommend, to the Governor's Council on Domestic Violence and
Sexual Assault, changes in the Kentucky Revised Statutes, administrative
regulations, policies, budgets, and treatment and service standards that
may facilitate the prevention of domestic violence fatalities. The fatality
review team may establish a protocol for the investigation of domestic
violence fatalities and may establish operating rules and procedures as it
deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
The review of a case by a domestic violence fatality review team may include
information from reports generated or received by agencies, organizations, or
individuals responsible for investigation, prosecution, or treatment in the case.
The proceedings, records, opinions, and deliberations of the domestic violence
fatality review team shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery,
subpoena, or introduction into evidence in any civil action in any manner that
would directly or indirectly identify specific persons or cases reviewed by the
local team. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to restrict or limit the
right to discover or use in any civil action any evidence that is discoverable
independent of the proceedings of the domestic violence fatality review team.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 626, effective June 20, 2005. -Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 317, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000.