2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.212 Child support guidelines -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
403.212 Child support guidelines -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
* * *
the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business or
personal use of business property or payments of expenses by a business, shall
be counted as income if they are significant and reduce personal living
expenses such as a company or business car, free housing, reimbursed meals,
or club dues.
(d) If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be
calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a
determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is
physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age
three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility.
Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and
probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history,
occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings
levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to
avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
(e) "Imputed child support obligation" means the amount of child support the
parent would be required to pay from application of the child support
guidelines.
(f) Income statements of the parents shall be verified by documentation of both
current and past income. Suitable documentation shall include, but shall not
be limited to, income tax returns, paystubs, employer statements, or receipts
and expenses if self-employed.
(g) "Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income" means the combined
monthly gross incomes of both parents, less any of the following payments
made by the parent:
1.
The amount of pre-existing orders for current maintenance for prior
spouses to the extent payment is actually made and the amount of
current maintenance, if any, ordered paid in the proceeding before the
court;
2.
The amount of pre-existing orders of current child support for prior-born
children to the extent payment is actually made under those orders; and
3.
A deduction for the support to the extent payment is made, if a parent is
legally responsible for and is actually providing support for other priorborn children who are not the subject of a particular proceeding. If the
prior-born children reside with that parent, an "imputed child support
obligation" shall be allowed in the amount which would result from
application of the guidelines for the support of the prior-born children.
(h) "Split custody arrangement" means a situation where each parent is the
residential custodian for one (1) or more children for whom the parents share
a joint legal responsibility.
The child support obligation set forth in the child support guidelines table shall be
* * *