2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.212 Child support guidelines -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
403.212 Child support guidelines -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
(1)
(2)
The following provisions and child support table shall be the child support
guidelines established for the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
For the purposes of the child support guidelines:
(a) "Income" means actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity
or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.
(b) "Gross income" includes income from any source, except as excluded in this
subsection, and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages,
retirement and pension funds, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance
pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, Social Security
benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits,
disability insurance benefits, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), gifts,
prizes, and alimony or maintenance received. Specifically excluded are
benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but
not limited to public assistance as defined under Title IV-A of the Federal
Social Security Act, and food stamps.
(c) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a
business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation,
"gross income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses
required for self-employment or business operation. Straight-line depreciation,
using Internal Revenue Service (IRS) guidelines, shall be the only allowable
method of calculating depreciation expense in determining gross income.
* * *
purposes. Expense reimbursement or in-kind payments received by a parent in
the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business or
personal use of business property or payments of expenses by a business, shall
be counted as income if they are significant and reduce personal living
expenses such as a company or business car, free housing, reimbursed meals,
or club dues.
(d) If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be
calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a
determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is
physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age
three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility.
Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and
probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history,
occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings
levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to
avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
(e) "Imputed child support obligation" means the amount of child support the
parent would be required to pay from application of the child support
guidelines.
(f) Income statements of the parents shall be verified by documentation of both
current and past income. Suitable documentation shall include, but shall not
* * *