2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.212 Child support guidelines -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
403.212 Child support guidelines -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
* * *
purposes. Expense reimbursement or in-kind payments received by a parent in
the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business or
personal use of business property or payments of expenses by a business, shall
be counted as income if they are significant and reduce personal living
expenses such as a company or business car, free housing, reimbursed meals,
or club dues.
(d) If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be
calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a
determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is
physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age
three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility.
Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and
probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history,
occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings
levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to
avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
(e) "Imputed child support obligation" means the amount of child support the
parent would be required to pay from application of the child support
guidelines.
(f) Income statements of the parents shall be verified by documentation of both
current and past income. Suitable documentation shall include, but shall not
be limited to, income tax returns, paystubs, employer statements, or receipts
and expenses if self-employed.
(g) "Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income" means the combined
monthly gross incomes of both parents, less any of the following payments
made by the parent:
1.
The amount of pre-existing orders for current maintenance for prior
spouses to the extent payment is actually made and the amount of
current maintenance, if any, ordered paid in the proceeding before the
court;
2.
The amount of pre-existing orders of current child support for prior-born
* * *
a joint legal responsibility.
The child support obligation set forth in the child support guidelines table shall be
divided between the parents in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted
parental gross income.
The child support obligation shall be the appropriate amount for the number of
children in the table for whom the parents share a joint legal responsibility. The
minimum amount of child support shall be sixty dollars ($60) per month.
The court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in
circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the
uppermost levels of the guideline table.
The child support obligation in a split custody arrangement shall be calculated in the
following manner:
(a) Two (2) separate child support obligation worksheets shall be prepared, one
(1) for each household, using the number of children born of the relationship
in each separate household, rather than the total number of children born of
the relationship.
(b) The nonresidential custodian with the greater monthly obligation amount shall
(7)
pay the difference between the obligation amounts, as determined by the
worksheets, to the other parent.
The child support guidelines table is as follows:
COMBINED
MONTHLY
ADJUSTED
PARENTAL
GROSS
SIX
INCOME
ONE
TWO THREE
FOUR
FIVE
OR
CHILD
CHILDREN
MORE
$ 0
$ 60
$ 60
$ 60
$ 60
$ 60
$ 60
100
60
60
60
60
60
60
200
70
70
70
70
70
70
300
80
80
80
80
80
80
400
90
90
90
90
90
90
500
100
105
110
115
120
125
600
120
125
130
135
140
145
700
140
* * *