2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.212 Child support guidelines -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
403.212 Child support guidelines -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table.
(1)
(2)
The following provisions and child support table shall be the child support
guidelines established for the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
For the purposes of the child support guidelines:
(a) "Income" means actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity
or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.
(b) "Gross income" includes income from any source, except as excluded in this
subsection, and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages,
retirement and pension funds, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance
pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, Social Security
benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits,
disability insurance benefits, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), gifts,
prizes, and alimony or maintenance received. Specifically excluded are
benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but
not limited to public assistance as defined under Title IV-A of the Federal
Social Security Act, and food stamps.
(c) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a
business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation,
"gross income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses
required for self-employment or business operation. Straight-line depreciation,
using Internal Revenue Service (IRS) guidelines, shall be the only allowable
method of calculating depreciation expense in determining gross income.
* * *
a joint legal responsibility.
The child support obligation set forth in the child support guidelines table shall be
divided between the parents in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted
parental gross income.
The child support obligation shall be the appropriate amount for the number of
children in the table for whom the parents share a joint legal responsibility. The
minimum amount of child support shall be sixty dollars ($60) per month.
The court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in
circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the
uppermost levels of the guideline table.
The child support obligation in a split custody arrangement shall be calculated in the
following manner:
(a) Two (2) separate child support obligation worksheets shall be prepared, one
(1) for each household, using the number of children born of the relationship
in each separate household, rather than the total number of children born of
the relationship.
(b) The nonresidential custodian with the greater monthly obligation amount shall
(7)
pay the difference between the obligation amounts, as determined by the
worksheets, to the other parent.
The child support guidelines table is as follows:
COMBINED
MONTHLY
ADJUSTED
PARENTAL
GROSS
SIX
INCOME
ONE
TWO THREE
FOUR
FIVE
OR
CHILD
CHILDREN
MORE
$ 0
$ 60
$ 60
$ 60
$ 60
$ 60
$ 60
100
60
60
60
60
60
60
200
70
70
70
70
70
70
300
80
80
80
80
80
80
400
90
90
90
90
90
90
500
100
105
110
115
120
125
600
120
125
130
135
140
145
700
140
* * *