2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.211 Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for award -- Allocation of child-care costs and health care expenses -- Order for payment of health insurance coverage -- Noncustodial parent's health plan -- Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments.
* * *
monthly adjusted parental gross income, the cost of health care insurance
coverage for the child, in addition to the support ordered under the child
support guidelines.
(b) A parent, who has one hundred percent (100%) of the combined monthly
adjusted parental gross income, shall be entitled to a reduction in gross
income of the entire amount of premiums incurred and paid.
(c) The court shall order the cost of health care of the child to be paid by
either or both parents of the child regardless of who has physical custody.
The court order shall include:
1.
A judicial directive designating which parent shall have financial
responsibility for providing health care for the dependent child, which
shall include but not be limited to private health care insurance
coverage, payments of necessary health care deductibles or
copayments;
2.
If appropriate, cash medical support. "Cash medical support" means
an amount to be paid toward the cost of health care insurance
coverage that is provided by a public entity, including the Kentucky
Children's Health Insurance Program or the Kentucky Medicaid
program, or another parent or person with whom the child resides
through employment or otherwise, fixed payments for ongoing
medical costs, extraordinary medical expenses, or any combination
thereof; and
3.
A statement providing that if the designated parent's health care
coverage provides for covered services for dependent children
beyond the age of majority, then any unmarried children up to
* * *
policy to cover the child. If the parties agree or the court finds good cause
exists, the court may order medical coverage in excess of five percent
(5%) of the parent's gross income.
(b) For purposes of this section, "accessible" means that there are providers
who meet the health care needs of the child and who are located no more
than sixty (60) minutes or sixty (60) miles from the child's primary
residence, except that nothing shall prohibit use of a provider located
more than sixty (60) minutes or sixty (60) miles from the child's primary
residence.
The cost of extraordinary medical expenses shall be allocated between the
parties in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross
incomes. "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured expenses in
excess of one hundred dollars ($100) per child per calendar year.
"Extraordinary medical expenses" includes but is not limited to the costs that
are reasonably necessary for medical, surgical, dental, orthodontal, optometric,
nursing, and hospital services; for professional counseling or psychiatric
therapy for diagnosed medical disorders; and for drugs and medical supplies,
appliances, laboratory, diagnostic, and therapeutic services.
The court order shall include the Social Security numbers, provided in
accordance with KRS 403.135, of all parties subject to a support order.
In any case administered by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, if the
parent ordered to provide health care coverage is enrolled through an insurer
but fails to enroll the child under family coverage, the other parent or the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services may, upon application, enroll the child.
In any case administered by the cabinet, information received or transmitted
* * *