2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.211 Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for award -- Allocation of child-care costs and health care expenses -- Order for payment of health insurance coverage -- Noncustodial parent's health plan -- Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments.
* * *
An action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent,
custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The
action may be brought in the county in which the child resides or where the
defendant resides.
At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary
or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the
establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may
deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or
inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or
specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the
deviation.
A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be
sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of
the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the
Kentucky child support guidelines;
(f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount
of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines,
* * *