2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.211 Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for award -- Allocation of child-care costs and health care expenses -- Order for payment of health insurance coverage -- Noncustodial parent's health plan -- Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments.
* * *
expenses -- Order for payment of health insurance coverage -Noncustodial parent's health plan -- Attachment of income -- Credit for
disability payments.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
An action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent,
custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The
action may be brought in the county in which the child resides or where the
defendant resides.
At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary
or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the
establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may
deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or
inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or
specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the
deviation.
A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be
sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of
the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the
Kentucky child support guidelines;
(f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount
of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines,
have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount.
However, no such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public
assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part
D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act; and
* * *
(a) If private health care insurance coverage is reasonable in cost and
accessible to either parent at the time the request for coverage is made,
the court shall order the parent to obtain or maintain coverage, and the
court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined
monthly adjusted parental gross income, the cost of health care insurance
coverage for the child, in addition to the support ordered under the child
support guidelines.
(b) A parent, who has one hundred percent (100%) of the combined monthly
adjusted parental gross income, shall be entitled to a reduction in gross
income of the entire amount of premiums incurred and paid.
(c) The court shall order the cost of health care of the child to be paid by
either or both parents of the child regardless of who has physical custody.
The court order shall include:
1.
A judicial directive designating which parent shall have financial
responsibility for providing health care for the dependent child, which
shall include but not be limited to private health care insurance
coverage, payments of necessary health care deductibles or
copayments;
2.
If appropriate, cash medical support. "Cash medical support" means
an amount to be paid toward the cost of health care insurance
coverage that is provided by a public entity, including the Kentucky
Children's Health Insurance Program or the Kentucky Medicaid
program, or another parent or person with whom the child resides
through employment or otherwise, fixed payments for ongoing
* * *
(5%) of the parent's gross income.
(b) For purposes of this section, "accessible" means that there are providers
who meet the health care needs of the child and who are located no more
than sixty (60) minutes or sixty (60) miles from the child's primary
residence, except that nothing shall prohibit use of a provider located
more than sixty (60) minutes or sixty (60) miles from the child's primary
residence.
The cost of extraordinary medical expenses shall be allocated between the
parties in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross
incomes. "Extraordinary medical expenses" means uninsured expenses in
excess of one hundred dollars ($100) per child per calendar year.
"Extraordinary medical expenses" includes but is not limited to the costs that
are reasonably necessary for medical, surgical, dental, orthodontal, optometric,
nursing, and hospital services; for professional counseling or psychiatric
therapy for diagnosed medical disorders; and for drugs and medical supplies,
appliances, laboratory, diagnostic, and therapeutic services.
The court order shall include the Social Security numbers, provided in
accordance with KRS 403.135, of all parties subject to a support order.
In any case administered by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, if the
parent ordered to provide health care coverage is enrolled through an insurer
but fails to enroll the child under family coverage, the other parent or the
* * *