2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.211 Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for award -- Allocation of child-care costs and health care expenses -- Order for payment of health insurance coverage -- Noncustodial parent's health plan -- Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments.
* * *
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the
Kentucky child support guidelines;
(f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount
of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines,
have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount.
However, no such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public
assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part
D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act; and
(g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the
court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate.
"Extraordinary" as used in this section shall be determined by the court in its
discretion.
When a party has defaulted or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient
evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based
upon the needs of the child or the previous standard of living of the child,
whichever is greater. An order entered by default or due to insufficient
evidence to determine gross income may be modified upward and arrearages
awarded from the date of the original order if evidence of gross income is
presented within two (2) years which would have established a higher amount
of child support pursuant to the child support guidelines set forth in KRS
403.212.
(6)
(7)
(8)
The court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined
monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care
costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to
employment, in addition to the amount ordered under the child support
guidelines.
(a) If private health care insurance coverage is reasonable in cost and
* * *
transfer notice of the provision for coverage for the child to the employer, which
shall operate to enroll this child in the obligated parent's health plan, unless the
obligated parent contests the notice as specified by KRS Chapter 13B.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any wage or income shall
not be exempt from attachment or assignment for the payment of current child
support or owed or to-be-owed child support.
A payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental disability shall
be credited against the child support obligation of the parent. A payment shall
not be counted as income to either parent when calculating a child support
obligation. An amount received in excess of the child support obligation shall
be credited against a child support arrearage owed by the parent that accrued
subsequent to the date of the parental disability, but shall not be applied to an
arrearage that accrued prior to the date of disability. The date of disability shall
be as determined by the paying agency.
Effective:June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2009. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 4, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 624, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 430, sec. 18, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts
ch. 255, sec. 19, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 426, sec. 579, effective July
* * *