2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 403 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE -- CHILD CUSTODY 403.211 Action to establish or enforce child support -- Rebuttable presumption for award -- Allocation of child-care costs and health care expenses -- Order for payment of health insurance coverage -- Noncustodial parent's health plan -- Attachment of income -- Credit for disability payments.
* * *
expenses -- Order for payment of health insurance coverage -Noncustodial parent's health plan -- Attachment of income -- Credit for
disability payments.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
An action to establish or enforce child support may be initiated by the parent,
custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child. The
action may be brought in the county in which the child resides or where the
defendant resides.
At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary
or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the
establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may
deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or
inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or
specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the
deviation.
A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be
sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of
the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
* * *
assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part
D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act; and
(g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the
court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate.
"Extraordinary" as used in this section shall be determined by the court in its
discretion.
When a party has defaulted or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient
evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based
upon the needs of the child or the previous standard of living of the child,
whichever is greater. An order entered by default or due to insufficient
evidence to determine gross income may be modified upward and arrearages
awarded from the date of the original order if evidence of gross income is
presented within two (2) years which would have established a higher amount
of child support pursuant to the child support guidelines set forth in KRS
403.212.
(6)
(7)
(8)
The court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined
monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care
costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to
employment, in addition to the amount ordered under the child support
guidelines.
(a) If private health care insurance coverage is reasonable in cost and
accessible to either parent at the time the request for coverage is made,
the court shall order the parent to obtain or maintain coverage, and the
* * *