403.200 Maintenance -- Court may grant order for either spouse.
(1)
(2)
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding
for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked
personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to
provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the
custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate
that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.
The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time
as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including
marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs
independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a
child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable
the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking
maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his
needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.
History: Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 10.