403.150 Procedure -- Commencement of action, pleadings, abolition of
existing defenses.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
All proceedings under this chapter are commenced in the manner provided by
the Rules of Civil Procedure.
The verified petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation shall allege the marriage is irretrievably broken and shall set forth:
(a) The age, occupation, Social Security number, and residence of each
party, provided in accordance with KRS 403.135, and his length of
residence in this state. If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS
403.720, is alleged by either party, the party filing the petition shall certify
the existence and status of any domestic violence protective orders. The
party filing the petition and alleging the abuse may substitute the party's
attorney's address as the address of the party and any minor children;
(b) The date of the marriage and the place at which it was registered;
(c) That the parties are separated and the date on which the parties
separated;
(d) The names, ages, Social Security numbers, and addresses, provided in
accordance with KRS 403.135, of any living infant children of the
marriage, and whether the wife is pregnant;
(e) Any arrangements as to custody, visitation, and support of the children
and the maintenance of a spouse; and
(f) The relief sought.
Either or both parties to the marriage may initiate the proceeding.
If a proceeding is commenced by one (1) of the parties, the other party must be
served in the manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure and may file a
verified response.
Previously existing defenses to divorce and legal separation, including but not
limited to condonation, connivance, collusion, recrimination, insanity, and lapse
of time, are abolished.
The court may join additional parties proper for the exercise of its authority to
implement this chapter.
When the wife is pregnant at the time the petition is filed, the court may
continue the case until the pregnancy is terminated.
Effective:July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 17, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created
1972 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 5. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 169, sec. 1,
effective July 14, 1992.