403.120 Marriage -- Court may declare invalid.
(1)
(2)
The Circuit Court shall enter its decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage
entered into under the following circumstances:
(a) A party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the
marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or
deformity or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other
incapacitating substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage
by force or duress, or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage;
(b) A party lacks the physical capacity to consummate the marriage by
sexual intercourse, and the other party did not at the time the marriage
was solemnized know of the incapacity;
(c) The marriage is prohibited.
A declaration of invalidity under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection (1) may
be sought by any of the following persons and must be commenced within the
times specified, but only for the causes set out in paragraph (a) may a
declaration of invalidity be sought after the death of either party to the
marriage:
(a) For a reason set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (1), by
party or by the legal representative of the party who lacked capacity to
consent, who was the offended party or did not know of the incapacity, no
later than 90 days after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the
described condition;
(b) For the reason set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection (1), by either party,
no later than one (1) year after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the
described condition.
History: Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 2.