403.090 Friend of the court -- Appointment -- Tenure -- Duties -- Wage
withholding collections -- Compensation.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The fiscal court of any county may, by resolution, authorize the appointment of
* * *
the court, an obligor shall be given the option of payment either to the friend of
the court or the centralized collection agency.
In any action for divorce where the parties have minor children, the friend of
the court, if requested by the trial judge, shall make such investigation as will
enable the friend of the court to ascertain all facts and circumstances that will
affect the rights and interests of the children and will enable the court to enter
just and proper orders and judgment concerning the care, custody, and
maintenance of the children. The friend of the court shall make a report to the
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
trial judge, at a time fixed by the judge, setting forth recommendations as to the
care, custody, and maintenance of the children. The friend of the court may
request the court to postpone the final submission of any case to give the
friend of the court a reasonable time in which to complete the investigation.
The friend of the court shall have authority to secure the issuance by the court
of any order, rule, or citation necessary for the proper enforcement of orders
and judgments in divorce actions concerning the custody, care, and
maintenance of children. In performing duties under subsection (4) of this
section the friend of the court shall attend the taking of depositions within the
county, and shall have authority to cross-examine the witnesses. In the case of
depositions taken on interrogatories, the friend of the court may file
cross-interrogatories. The friend of the court shall be duly notified of the time
and place of the taking of depositions in all divorce actions where the parties
have minor children, and shall attend the taking of all such depositions when
the friend of the court deems it necessary for the protection of the minor
children, or when the friend of the court may be directed by the court to attend.
The friend of the court shall not directly or indirectly represent any party to a
divorce action except as herein authorized to represent the minor children of
parties to a divorce action, but if an allowance is made for the support of a
spouse and an infant child or children, may proceed to enforce the payment of
the allowance made to the spouse also.
Where a friend of the court is acting as a designee of the cabinet pursuant to
KRS 205.712 and an applicant for Title IV-D services pursuant to KRS 205.721
has requested a modification of an existing child support order pursuant to a
divorce or other judicial order, the friend of the court shall seek the
modification, providing all jurisdictional requirements are met. The friend of the
court's representation shall extend only for the limited purpose of seeking a
modification of an existing child support order consistent with the provisions of
KRS 403.212.
The fiscal court of any county which has authorized the appointment of a friend
of the court under this section shall, by resolution, fix a reasonable
compensation for the friend of the court and make a reasonable allowance for
necessary expenses, equipment, and supplies, payable out of the general fund
of the county, upon approval of the appointing judge or judges.
Effective:July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 16, effective July 15, 1998. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 330, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 180, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1974 Ky.
Acts ch. 386, sec. 95. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 1. -- Amended
1966 Ky. Acts ch. 161, sec. 1. -- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 169, sec. 1. -Amended 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 214, sec. 1. -- Amended 1948 Ky. Acts ch. 168,
sec. 1. -- Created 1946 Ky. Acts ch. 166. sec. 1.