2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 342 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION 342.750 Income benefits for death -- Additional lump-sum payment for deaths occurring within four years of injury.
342.750 Income benefits for death -- Additional lump-sum payment for deaths
occurring within four years of injury.
If the injury causes death, income benefits shall be payable in the amount and to or
for the benefit of the persons following, subject to the maximum limits specified in
subsections (3) and (4) of this section:
(1) (a) If there is a widow or widower and no children of the deceased, to such
widow or widower 50 percent of the average weekly wage of the
deceased, during widowhood or widowerhood.
(b) To the widow or widower, if there is a child or children living with the
widow or widower, 45 percent of the average weekly wage of the
deceased, or 40 percent, if such child is not or such children are not living
with a widow or widower, and in addition thereto, 15 percent for each
child. Where there are more than two (2) such children, the indemnity
benefits payable on account of such children shall be divided among such
children, share and share alike.
(c) Two (2) years' indemnity benefits in one (1) lump sum shall be payable to
a widow or widower upon remarriage.
(d) To the children, if there is no widow or widower, 50 percent of such wage
for one (1) child, and 15 percent for each additional child, divided among
such children, share and share alike.
(e) The income benefits payable on account of any child under this section
shall cease when he dies, marries, or reaches the age of eighteen (18), or
when a child over such age ceases to be physically or mentally incapable
of self-support, or if actually dependent ceases to be actually dependent,
or, if enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational
institution, ceases to be so enrolled or reaches the age of 22. A child who
originally qualified as a dependent by virtue of being less than 18 years of
age may, upon reaching age 18, continue to qualify if he satisfies the
tests of being physically or mentally incapable of self-support, actual
dependency, or enrollment in an educational institution.
(f) To each parent, if actually dependent, 25 percent.
(g) To the brothers, sisters, grandparents, and grandchildren, if actually
dependent, 25 percent to each such dependent. If there should be more
than one (1) of such dependents, the total income benefits payable on
account of such dependents shall be divided share and share alike.
(h) The income benefits of each beneficiary under paragraphs (f) and (g)
above shall be paid until he, if a parent or grandparent, dies, marries, or
ceases to be actually dependent, or, if a brother, sister, or grandchild,
dies, marries, or reaches the age of eighteen (18) or if over that age
ceases to be physically or mentally incapable of self-support, or ceases to
be actually dependent.
(i) A person ceases to be actually dependent when his or her income from
all sources exclusive of workers' compensation income benefits is such
* * *