342.670 Extraterritorial coverage.
(1)
(2)
(3)
If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers
an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee's
death, his or her dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided
by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in
the event of the employee's death resulting from that injury, his or her
dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the
time of the injury:
(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state; or
(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in
employment not principally localized in any state; or
(c) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in
employment principally localized in another state whose workers'
compensation law is not applicable to his or her employer; or
(d) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state for
employment outside the United States and Canada.
The payment or award of benefits under the workers' compensation law of
another state, territory, province, or foreign nation to an employee or his or her
dependents otherwise entitled on account of such injury or death to the
benefits of this chapter shall not be a bar to a claim for benefits under this
chapter, if a claim under this chapter is filed within two (2) years after that injury
or death. If compensation is paid or awarded under this chapter:
(a) The medical and related benefits furnished or paid for by the employer
under another jurisdiction's workers' compensation law on account of
such injury or death shall be credited against the medical and related
benefits to which the employee would have been entitled under this
chapter had claim been made solely under this chapter;
(b) The total amount of all income benefits paid or awarded the employee
under another jurisdiction's workers' compensation law shall be credited
against the total amount of income benefits which would have been due
* * *
As used in this section:
(a) "United States" includes only the states of the United States and the
District of Columbia;
(b) "State" includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia,
or any province of Canada;
(c) "Carrier" includes any insurance company licensed to write workers'
compensation insurance in any state of the United States or any state or
provincial fund which insures employers against their liabilities under a
workers' compensation law;
(d) A person's employment is principally localized in this or another state
when:
1.
His or her employer has a place of business in this or the other state
and he or she regularly works at or from that place of business, or
2.
If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, he or she is domiciled
and spends a substantial part of his or her working time in the
service of his or her employer in this or the other state;
(e) An employee whose duties require him or her to travel regularly in the
service of his or her employer in this and one (1) or more other states
may, by written agreement with his or her employer, provide that his or
her employment is principally localized in this or another state, and,
unless the other state refuses jurisdiction, the agreement shall be given
effect under this chapter;
(f) "Workers' compensation law" includes "occupational disease law."
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1839, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 355, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, Part 15, sec. 94, effective April 4, 1994. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 114, sec. 95, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1974 Ky.
Acts ch. 191, sec. 2. -- Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 7.