342.670 Extraterritorial coverage.
(1)
(2)
(3)
If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers
an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee's
death, his or her dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided
by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in
the event of the employee's death resulting from that injury, his or her
dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the
time of the injury:
(a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state; or
(b) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in
employment not principally localized in any state; or
(c) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state in
employment principally localized in another state whose workers'
compensation law is not applicable to his or her employer; or
(d) He or she is working under a contract of hire made in this state for
employment outside the United States and Canada.
The payment or award of benefits under the workers' compensation law of
another state, territory, province, or foreign nation to an employee or his or her
dependents otherwise entitled on account of such injury or death to the
benefits of this chapter shall not be a bar to a claim for benefits under this
chapter, if a claim under this chapter is filed within two (2) years after that injury
or death. If compensation is paid or awarded under this chapter:
(a) The medical and related benefits furnished or paid for by the employer
under another jurisdiction's workers' compensation law on account of
such injury or death shall be credited against the medical and related
benefits to which the employee would have been entitled under this
chapter had claim been made solely under this chapter;
(b) The total amount of all income benefits paid or awarded the employee
under another jurisdiction's workers' compensation law shall be credited
against the total amount of income benefits which would have been due
the employee under this chapter, had claim been made solely under this
chapter; and
(c) The total amount of death benefits paid or awarded under another
jurisdiction's workers' compensation law shall be credited against the total
amount of death benefits due under this chapter.
If any employee is entitled to the benefits of this chapter by reason of an injury
sustained in this state in employment by an employer who is domiciled in
another state and who has not secured the payment of compensation as
required by this chapter, the employer or his carrier may file with the
commissioner a certificate, issued by the commission or agency of the other
state having jurisdiction over workers' compensation claims, certifying that the
employer has secured the payment of compensation under the workers'
compensation law of the other state and that with respect to the injury the
employee is entitled to the benefits provided under that law, and that the
* * *