2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 314 - REGISTERED NURSES -- PRACTICAL NURSES 314.042 Registration and designation as an advanced practice registered nurse -- Use of "APRN" -- Prescriptive authority under CAPA-NS and CAPA-CS -- Renewal -- Reinstatement.
314.042 Registration and designation as an advanced practice registered
nurse -- Use of "APRN" -- Prescriptive authority under CAPA-NS and
CAPA-CS -- Renewal -- Reinstatement.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
An applicant for licensure to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse
shall file with the board a written application for licensure and submit evidence,
verified by oath, that the applicant has completed an approved organized
postbasic program of study and clinical experience; has fulfilled the
requirements of KRS 214.615(1); is certified by a nationally established
organization or agency recognized by the board to certify registered nurses for
advanced practice registered nursing; and is able to understandably speak and
write the English language and to read the English language with
comprehension.
The board may issue a license to practice advanced practice registered
nursing to an applicant who holds a current active registered nurse license
issued by the board or holds the privilege to practice as a registered nurse in
this state and meets the qualifications of subsection (1) of this section. An
advanced practice registered nurse shall be:
(a) Designated by the board as a certified nurse anesthetist, certified nurse
midwife, certified nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist; and
(b) Certified in a least one (1) population focus.
The applicant for licensure or renewal thereof to practice as an advanced
practice registered nurse shall pay a fee to the board as set forth in regulation
by the board.
An advanced practice registered nurse shall maintain a current active
registered nurse license issued by the board or hold the privilege to practice as
a registered nurse in this state and maintain current certification by the
appropriate national organization or agency recognized by the board.
Any person who holds a license to practice as an advanced practice registered
nurse in this state shall have the right to use the title "advanced practice
registered nurse" and the abbreviation "APRN." No other person shall assume
the title or use the abbreviation or any other words, letters, signs, or figures to
indicate that the person using the same is an advanced practice registered
nurse. No person shall practice as an advanced practice registered nurse
unless licensed under this section.
Any person heretofore licensed as an advanced practice registered nurse
under the provisions of this chapter who has allowed the licensed to lapse may
be reinstated on payment of current fee and by meeting the provisions of this
chapter and regulations promulgated by the board pursuant to the provisions of
KRS Chapter 13A.
The board may authorize a person to practice as an advanced practice
registered nurse temporarily and pursuant to applicable regulations
promulgated by the board pursuant to the provisions of KRS Chapter 13A if the
person is awaiting the results of the national certifying examination for the first
time or is awaiting licensure by endorsement. A person awaiting the results of
the national certifying examination shall use the title "APRN Applicant" or
"APRN App."
(8)
(9)
Before an advanced practice registered nurse engages in the prescribing or
dispensing of nonscheduled legend drugs as authorized by KRS 314.011(8),
the advanced practice registered nurse shall enter into a written "Collaborative
Agreement for the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse's Prescriptive Authority
for Nonscheduled Legend Drugs" (CAPA-NS) with a physician that defines the
scope of the prescriptive authority for nonscheduled legend drugs.
Before an advanced practice registered nurse engages in the prescribing of
Schedules II through V controlled substances as authorized by KRS
314.011(8), the advanced practice registered nurse shall enter into a written
"Collaborative Agreement for the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse's
Prescriptive Authority for Controlled Substances" (CAPA-CS) with a physician
that defines the scope of the prescriptive authority for controlled substances.
(a) The advanced practice registered nurse shall notify the Kentucky Board
of Nursing of the existence of the CAPA-CS and the name of the
collaborating physician and shall, upon request, furnish to the board or its
staff a copy of the completed CAPA-CS. The Kentucky Board of Nursing
shall notify the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure that a CAPA-CS
exists and furnish the collaborating physicians name.
(b) The CAPA-CS shall be in writing and signed by both the advanced
practice registered nurse and the collaborating physician. A copy of the
completed collaborative agreement shall be available at each site where
the advanced practice registered nurse is providing patient care.
(c) The CAPA-CS shall describe the arrangement for collaboration and
communication between the advanced practice registered nurse and the
collaborating physician regarding the prescribing of controlled substances
by the advanced practice registered nurse.
(d) The advanced practice registered nurse who is prescribing controlled
substances and the collaborating physician shall be qualified in the same
or a similar specialty.
(e) The CAPA-CS is not intended to be a substitute for the exercise of
professional judgment by the advanced practice registered nurse or by
the collaborating physician.
* * *