2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 243 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES -- LICENSES AND TAXES 243.560 Appeal to Circuit Court from order of board -- How taken -- Costs.
243.560 Appeal to Circuit Court from order of board -- How taken -- Costs.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Any final order of the board refusing, revoking or suspending a license may be
appealed from by the applicant or licensee, and any final order of the board
granting or refusing to revoke or suspend a license may be appealed from by
any citizen feeling himself aggrieved.
The person aggrieved by a final order may file a petition in the office of the
clerk of the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
The board and the licensee or applicant shall be necessary parties to any
appeals. If the appeal is from a final order refusing, revoking, or suspending a
license, the board, when served with the summons, or a person as the board
may designate, shall appear and defend the action of the board in refusing,
revoking, or suspending the license in question. If the appeal is from a final
order granting or refusing to revoke or suspend a license the burden of
appearing and defending the action of the board shall be upon the licensee.
If the appeal is from a final order of the board refusing, revoking, or suspending
a license, the costs of the appeal shall be taxed against the applicant or
licensee in any case. If the appeal is from a final order issuing or refusing to
revoke or suspend a license, the costs shall be taxed against the citizen who,
feeling himself aggrieved, has contested the final order, if the final order of the
board issuing or refusing to revoke the license is sustained. If the final order is
set aside with direction to the board to refuse, revoke, or suspend the license,
the costs shall be taxed against the licensee.
No final order of the board issuing a license shall become effective, and no
license under that final order shall be issued, until the expiration of the appeal
period contained in KRS Chapter 13B. If an appeal from a final order has been
filed as provided under KRS 13B.140, the final order shall not become effective
until the appeal has been finally determined by the courts.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 163, effective July 15, 1996. -Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 2554b-147.