243.250 Business authorized by quota retail drink license -- Compatible
licenses.
A quota retail drink license shall authorize the licensee to purchase, receive,
possess, and sell distilled spirits and wine at retail by the drink for consumption on
the licensed premises. The licensee shall purchase distilled spirits and wine only
from licensed wholesalers, and unless he or she also holds a quota retail package
license, he or she shall not buy or possess distilled spirits or wine in containers
smaller than two hundred (200) milliliters. A licensee may purchase wine in
containers not smaller than one hundred (100) milliliters if the wine does not exceed
fourteen percent (14%) alcohol by volume and the quota retail drink license is held
by a restaurant or private club which receives a minimum of fifty percent (50%) of its
food and beverage income from the sale of food and has a minimum seating
capacity of fifty (50) people at tables. A licensee may buy mixed drinks in containers
of a capacity not smaller than three hundred fifty-five (355) milliliters if the mixed
drinks contain a substantial proportion of carbonated water. A quota retail drink
license shall not authorize the licensee to sell distilled spirits or wine by the package.
The holder of a quota retail drink license may also hold a NQ4 retail malt beverage
drink license.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec. 69, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 125, sec. 6, effective July 12, 2012. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 522, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1978 Ky.
Acts ch. 194, sec. 16, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts
ch. 136, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1,
1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2554b-123.