216.335 Powers of board.
The government of the hospital district shall be vested in the board which shall have
general control of the property and affairs of the district and shall have all the powers
necessary to carry out the purposes of KRS 216.310 to 216.360 including, but not
confined to, the following:
(1) To construct, acquire, add to, maintain, operate, develop and regulate, sell and
convey all lands, property rights, equipment, hospital facilities and systems for
the maintenance of hospitals, buildings, structures and any other facilities;
(2) To exercise the right of eminent domain for the purposes of the district except
that no hospital district shall have the right of eminent domain against any
hospital, clinic or sanatorium operated by a nonprofit charitable, religious or
public organization, or against any private hospital, clinic or sanatorium;
(3) To receive, acquire, hold, manage, expend, sell and convey donations and
bequests of real and personal property for hospital purposes within the district;
(4) To establish and maintain a public hospital or hospitals in the district and
where necessary make provision for education of needed personnel to operate
such hospitals;
(5) To lease existing hospital or hospitals and equipment and other property used
in connection with the operation of a hospital, and to pay such rental therefor
as the board shall deem proper;
(6) To enter into contracts and agreements with any person or corporation, public
or private, affecting the affairs of the district, including contracts with cities,
counties, other municipalities, the Commonwealth or the United States of
America and any of its agents or instrumentalities;
(7) To enter into contracts with a nonprofit corporation acting as a governmental
agency for the construction and equipping of a hospital or hospitals, and the
leasing of the same to the district;
(8) To sue and be sued;
(9) To make contracts, employ an administrator, attorneys and other technical or
professional assistance and all other employees as the needs of the district
may require, and to prescribe their duties and compensation;
(10) To have perpetual existence;
(11) To borrow money on the credit of the board in anticipation of the revenue to be
derived from anticipated revenue from user fees or from taxes levied by the
district for the fiscal year in which the money is borrowed, and to pledge the
taxes levied for the district for the payment of the principal and interest of the
loan;
(12) To establish bylaws it deems necessary or expedient to define the duties of
officers, assistants or employees, to fix the conditions of admission to the
hospitals of the district, and the support and discharge of patients, and to
conduct in a proper manner the professional and business affairs of the district;
(13) To establish and enforce a suitable system of rules and regulations for the
internal government, discipline and management of the hospitals of the district;
(14) To determine annually the amount of tax, not to exceed ten cents ($0.10) per
one hundred dollars ($100) of property assessed for taxation, to be levied upon
the taxable property of the district, for the purposes of the district, and to certify
to the fiscal court of each county in the district and to each county clerk for
inclusion on the tax bills of property owners in the district.
Effective:June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 353, effective June 17, 1978. -Created 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 176, sec. 11, effective June 13, 1968.