21.405 Increase of retirement benefits.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
As of July 1, 1982, the board of trustees of the Kentucky Judicial Form
Retirement System shall recompute the monthly benefits of persons then
* * *
The General Assembly appropriates sufficient funds to fully prefund
the increase described by this subsection in the year the increase is
provided.
(b) The board of trustees of the Kentucky Judicial Form Retirement System
shall, at least thirty (30) days prior to the beginning of regular sessions of
the General Assembly held in even-numbered years, advise the General
Assembly of the following:
1.
Whether the plan has a funding level greater than one hundred
percent (100%) and if the plan can support an increase in recipients'
retirement allowances as provided by paragraph (a) of this
subsection over the next budget biennium without reducing the
funding level of the plan below one hundred percent (100%); and
2.
If no surplus actuarial assets are available, the level of funds
needed to fully prefund an increase for plan recipients over the next
budget biennium if a one and one-half percent (1.5%) increase is
provided annually over the biennium.
(c) For purposes of this subsection, "funding level" means the actuarial value
of assets divided by the actuarially accrued liability expressed as a
percentage that is determined and reported by the plan's actuary in the
plan's actuarial valuation.
(d) The full increase described by this subsection shall only be provided if the
recipient has been receiving a benefit for at least twelve (12) months prior
to the effective date of the increase. If the recipient has been receiving a
benefit for less than (12) months prior to the effective date of the increase
provided by this subsection, the increase shall be reduced on a pro rata
basis for each month the recipient has not been receiving benefits in the
twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of the increase.
(e) In determining the state's appropriation to the Judicial Retirement Fund,
only the costs of increases granted as of the most recent valuation date
shall be recognized.
(f) The benefits of this subsection as provided on July 1, 2009, and
thereafter shall not be considered as benefits protected by the inviolable
contract provisions of KRS 21.480. The General Assembly reserves the
right to suspend or reduce the benefits conferred in this subsection if in its
judgment the welfare of the Commonwealth so demands.
In addition to the increase to a recipient's retirement allowance as provided by
subsection (5) of this section, the General Assembly may, by subsequent
legislation, provide supplemental increases to a recipient's retirement
allowance to help adjust for actual changes in the recipient's cost of living if the
General Assembly appropriates sufficient funds to fully prefund the benefit in
the year the increase is provided.
Effective:July 1, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 120, sec. 25, effective July 1, 2013. -Amended 2008 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 4, effective June 27, 2008.
-- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 360, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 111, sec. 26, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created 1982 Ky. Acts
ch. 380, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/1/2013). This statute was amended by
Section 25 of 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 120. Section 81 of that Act reads,
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the contrary, the amendments
in Sections 16, 25, and 69 of this Act shall in no way nullify the provisions of
2012 Ky. Acts ch. 19, Part I, 1.(4), 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 68, Part I, 2.(2), or 2012
Ky. Acts ch. 144, Part IV, 10., which suspended the cost-of-living adjustment
that would have been provided to retirees and beneficiaries of the Legislative
Retirement Plan, the Judicial Retirement Plan, the State Police Retirement
System, the Kentucky Employees Retirement System, and the County
Employees Retirement System on July 1, 2012, and July 1, 2013."
2012-2014 Budget Reference. See Judicial Branch Budget, 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 68,
Pt. I, 2, (2) at 634.