2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 199 - PROTECTIVE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN - ADOPTION 199.520 Judgment -- Prerequisites -- Orders -- Name and legal status of child -- Health history and other nonidentifying information of biological parents and relatives to be given to adoptive parents.
199.520 Judgment -- Prerequisites -- Orders -- Name and legal status of child
-- Health history and other nonidentifying information of biological
parents and relatives to be given to adoptive parents.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
After hearing the case, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption, if it finds
that the facts stated in the petition were established; that all legal requirements,
including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption have been complied with; that the
petitioners are of good moral character, of reputable standing in the community
and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child; and that the best
interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that the child is
suitable for adoption. In the judgment, the name of the child shall be changed
to conform with the prayer of the petition. The judgment and all orders required
to be entered and recorded in the order book, including the caption, shall
contain only the names of the petitioners and the proposed adopted name of
the child, without any reference to its former name or the names of its birth
parents.
Upon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after the date of the filing of
the petition, the child shall be deemed the child of petitioners and shall be
considered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal
considerations, the natural child of the parents adopting it the same as if born
of their bodies. Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the
adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the
relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.
The clerk of the court shall notify the cabinet of any action of the court with
respect to entering a judgment granting an adoption, the amendment of an
adoption, or the denial or dismissal of a petition for adoption.
(a) The health history and other nonidentifying background information of
biological parents and blood relatives of the adopted person, in writing, on
a standardized form, provided by the cabinet, if known, shall be given by
the cabinet or child-placing agency which has the information to the
adoptive parents and to the Circuit Court not later than the date of
finalization of the adoption proceedings. This information shall include the
results of any tests for HIV or hepatitis A, B, and C; and
(b) The information provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection, if known,
shall, upon the request in person or in writing of the adult adopted person
be made available in writing to that person. The information shall not be
made available if it is of a nature that would tend to identify the biological
parents of the adopted person except as provided in KRS 199.570 and
199.572.
Effective:June 24, 2003
History: Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 166, sec. 2, effective June 24, 2003. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 432, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 242, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1986 Ky.
Acts ch. 43, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 16,
sec. 5, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec. 3. -Amended 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 157, sec. 14, effective February 27, 1956. -Created 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 125, sec. 15.