2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 186 - LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES, OPERATORS, AND TRAILERS 186.412 License application -- Temporary license -- Personal identification card -- Child identification program -- Renewal of license by mail by citizens in military serving out-of-state -- Limited exemption for citizens with expired licenses who are returning from military -- Medical insignia -- Anatomical gift -- Limitation on number of licenses -- Married woman's name -- Witnesses for anatomical gifts -- "Veteran" designation.
* * *
citizens in military serving out-of-state -- Limited exemption for citizens
with expired licenses who are returning from military -- Medical insignia -Anatomical gift -- Limitation on number of licenses -- Married woman's
name -- Witnesses for anatomical gifts -- "Veteran" designation.
(1)
(2)
(a)
A person who was under the age of eighteen (18) years at the time of
application for an instruction permit and is eighteen (18) years of age or
older may apply for an operator's license to operate a motor vehicle,
motorcycle, or moped if the person has possessed the valid instruction
permit for at least one hundred eighty (180) days and has completed a
driver training program under KRS 186.410(4).
(b) A person who has attained the age of eighteen (18) years and is under
the age of twenty-one (21) at the time of application for an instruction
permit may apply for an operator's license to operate a motor vehicle,
motorcycle, or moped if the person has possessed the valid instruction
permit for at least one hundred eighty (180) days.
(c) A person who is at least twenty-one (21) years of age at the time of
application for an instruction permit may apply for an operator's license to
operate a motor vehicle, motorcycle, or moped if the person has
possessed the valid instruction permit for at least thirty (30) days.
Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, a person shall apply for an
operator's license in the office of the circuit clerk of the county where the
person lives. Except as provided in subsection (8)(b) and (c) of this section, the
application form shall require the person's:
(a) Full legal name and signature;
(b) Date of birth;
(c) Social Security number, federal tax identification number, a letter from the
Social Security Administration declining to issue a Social Security
number, or a notarized affidavit from the applicant to the Transportation
Cabinet swearing that the person either does not have a Social Security
number, or refuses to divulge his or her Social Security number, based
upon religious convictions;
(d) Sex;
(e) Present Kentucky resident address, exclusive of a post office box
address alone;
(f) Other information necessary to permit the application of United States
citizens to also serve as an application for voter registration;
(g) A brief physical description of the applicant;
(h) A statement if the person has previously been licensed as an operator in
another state;
(i) Proof of the person's Kentucky residency, including but not limited to a
deed or property tax bill, utility agreement or utility bill, or rental housing
agreement; and
(j) Other information the cabinet may require by administrative regulation
(3)
(4)
promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A.
A permanent resident shall present one (1) of the following documents issued
by the United States Department of Homeland Security, United States Bureau
of Citizenship and Immigration Services:
(a) An I-551 card with a photograph of the applicant; or
(b) A form with the photograph of the applicant or a passport with a
photograph of the applicant on which the United States Department of
Homeland Security, United States Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration
Services has stamped the following: "Processed for I-551. Temporary
evidence of lawful admission for permanent residence. Valid until -----.
Employment authorized."
If the person is not a United States citizen and has not been granted status as
a permanent resident of the United States, the person's application for an
original operator's license shall be submitted to either the Transportation
Cabinet in Frankfort or a Transportation Cabinet field office.
(a) The application form shall be accompanied by the person's
documentation issued by the United States Department of Homeland
Security, United States Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services,
authorizing the person to be in the United States and, if applicable, the
person's international driving permit. The application form of a special
status individual with a K-1 status shall be accompanied by an original or
certified copy of the person's completed marriage license signed by the
official who presided over the marriage ceremony and two (2) witnesses.
The application form of a special status individual with a K-1 status shall
also include the person's petition to enter the United States for the
purpose of marriage that contains the name of the prospective spouse. If
the name of the prospective spouse on the petition does not match the
name of the spouse on the marriage license, the Transportation Cabinet
shall not be required to issue an operator's license.
(b) The Transportation Cabinet shall, within fifteen (15) days of receipt of the
application, review the person's documentation and determine if the
person will be issued a Kentucky operator's license. If the review of an
application will take longer than fifteen (15) days, the cabinet shall
continue the review, but the cabinet shall be required to make a
determination in all cases within thirty (30) days of receipt of the
application.
(c) If the cabinet determines the person may be issued an operator's license,
the cabinet shall issue the person an official form that the person shall
take to the office of the circuit clerk of the county where the person
resides. The circuit clerk shall review the person's documentation and the
official form issued by the Transportation Cabinet. If the documentation is
* * *