2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 186 - LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES, OPERATORS, AND TRAILERS 186.164 Collection and distribution of special license plate fees -- Design, printing, and replacement -- Application process -- Voluntary contribution for designated group -- Administrative regulations -- Audit of special license plate funds.
* * *
A group wanting to create a special license plate that is not authorized under
this chapter on June 20, 2005, shall comply with the following conditions before
being eligible to apply for a special license plate:
(a) The group shall be nonprofit and based, headquartered, or have a
chapter in Kentucky;
(b) The group may be organized for, but shall not be restricted to, social,
civic, or entertainment purposes;
(c) The group, or the group's lettering, logo, image, or message to be placed
on the license plate, if created, shall not discriminate against any race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin, and shall not be construed, as
determined by the cabinet, as an attempt to victimize or intimidate any
person due to the person's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin;
(d) The group shall not be a political party and shall not have been created
primarily to promote a specific political belief;
(e) The group shall not have as its primary purpose the promotion of any
specific faith, religion, or antireligion;
(f) The name of the group shall not be the name of a special product or
brand name, and shall not be construed, as determined by the cabinet, as
promoting a product or brand name; and
(g)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
The group's lettering, logo, image, or message to be placed on the
license plate, if created, shall not be obscene, as determined by the
cabinet.
If the cabinet denies to issue a group a special license plate based upon the
conditions specified in subsection (9) of this section, the cabinet shall,
immediately upon denying to issue a group a special license plate, notify in
writing the chairperson of both the House and Senate standing committees on
transportation of the denial and the reasons upon which the cabinet based the
denial. A person seeking a personalized license plate under KRS 186.174 shall
be subject to the conditions specified in subsection (9)(c) to (g) of this section.
If the cabinet approves a request for a special license plate, the cabinet shall
begin designing and printing the plate after the group collects a minimum of
nine hundred (900) applications with each application being accompanied by a
twenty-five dollar ($25) state fee. The applications and accompanying fee shall
be submitted to the cabinet at one (1) time as a whole and shall not be
submitted individually or intermittently.
* * *