186.050 Registration fees -- Voluntary donation for wildlife management and
conservation activities and the agricultural program trust fund.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The annual registration fee for motor vehicles, including taxicabs, airport
limousines, and U-Drive-Its, primarily designed for carrying passengers and
having provisions for not more than nine (9) passengers, including the
operator, and pickup trucks and passenger vans which are not being used on a
for-hire basis shall be eleven dollars fifty cents ($11.50).
Except as provided in KRS 186.041 and 186.162, the annual registration fee
for each motorcycle shall be nine dollars ($9).
(a) All motor vehicles having a declared gross weight of vehicle and any
towed unit of ten thousand (10,000) pounds or less, except those
mentioned in subsections (1) and (2) of this section and those engaged in
hauling passengers for hire, operating under certificates of convenience
and necessity, are classified as commercial vehicles and the annual
registration fee, except as provided in subsections (4) to (14) of this
section, shall be eleven dollars and fifty cents ($11.50).
(b) All motor vehicles except those mentioned in subsections (1) and (2) of
this section, and those engaged in hauling passengers for hire, operating
under certificates of convenience and necessity, are classified as
commercial vehicles and the annual registration fee, except as provided
in subsections (3)(a) and (4) to (14) of this section, shall be as follows:
Declared Gross Weight of Vehicle
Registration
and Any Towed Unit
Fee
10,001-14,000
30.00
14,001-18,000
50.00
18,001-22,000
132.00
22,001-26,000
160.00
26,001-32,000
216.00
32,001-38,000
300.00
38,001-44,000
474.00
44,001-55,000
669.00
55,001-62,000
1,007.00
62,001-73,280
1,250.00
73,281-80,000
1,410.00
(a) 1.
Any farmer owning a truck having a gross weight of twenty-six
thousand (26,000) pounds or less may have it registered as a
farmer's truck and obtain a license for eleven dollars and fifty cents
($11.50). The applicant's signature upon the certificate of
registration and ownership shall constitute a certificate that he is a
farmer engaged in the production of crops, livestock, or dairy
products, that he owns a truck of the gross weight of twenty-six
thousand (26,000) pounds or less, and that during the next twelve
(12) months the truck shall not be used in for-hire transportation and
may be used in transporting persons, food, provender, feed,
(5)
(6)
machinery, livestock, material, and supplies necessary for his
farming operation, and the products grown on his farm.
2.
Any farmer owning a truck having a gross weight of twenty-six
thousand one (26,001) pounds to thirty-eight thousand (38,000)
pounds may have it registered as a farmer's truck and obtain a
license for eleven dollars and fifty cents ($11.50). The applicant's
signature upon the certificate of registration and ownership shall
constitute a certificate that he is a farmer engaged in the production
of crops, livestock, or dairy products, that he owns a truck of the
gross weight between twenty-six thousand one (26,001) pounds and
* * *